ALEX Real Estate / Towns

Real estate in Austin, Texas

In the 12 months through September 2026, 10,636 homes sold in Austin through Unlock MLS at a median price of $570,000 ($295 per square foot), typically after 36 days on market. 4,586 homes are for sale as of October 12, 2026, about 4.5 months of supply — balanced.

Market snapshot · Travis County

Homes sold, last 12 months10,636 (+5.7% vs prior year)
Median sale price$570,000 (−0.9% vs prior year)
Median price per sq ft$295
Median home size1,961 sq ft
Median days on market36
Median sale-to-original-list price95.0%
For sale on October 12, 20264,586
Months of supply4.5

Homes only (single-family, condo, townhome). Source: Unlock MLS, 12 months Oct 2025–Sep 2026; for sale count as of October 12, 2026. A figure with fewer than 10 sales behind it is not shown. Information deemed reliable but not guaranteed.

ALEX in Austin

ALEX agents who work in Austin

Ask ALEX Real Estate about buying or selling in Austin: contact the brokerage, or see all ALEX agents.

Questions

What is the median home price in Austin?

The median sale price of a home in Austin was $570,000 in the 12 months through September 2026, across 10,636 sales recorded in Unlock MLS — down 0.9% on the year before.

How long does it take to sell a home in Austin?

The median home sold in 36 days on market in the 12 months through September 2026, at 95.0% of its original list price; 80% of sales closed below the original list price.

Is Austin a buyer's or seller's market?

4,586 homes were for sale on October 12, 2026, about 4.5 months of supply at the pace of the last six months. By the common rule of thumb (under 4 months favours sellers, over 6 favours buyers) that is balanced.

Brokerage: Alexander Tiffany Southwest, LLC (ALEX Real Estate) · Texas license #565194-BB.
Texas Real Estate Commission Information About Brokerage Services · TREC Consumer Protection Notice