ALEX Real Estate / Towns

Real estate in Leander, Texas

In the 12 months through September 2026, 1,576 homes sold in Leander through Unlock MLS at a median price of $459,524 ($195 per square foot), typically after 51 days on market. 631 homes are for sale as of October 12, 2026, about 4.3 months of supply — balanced.

Market snapshot · Williamson County

Homes sold, last 12 months1,576 (+4.3% vs prior year)
Median sale price$459,524 (−2.2% vs prior year)
Median price per sq ft$195
Median home size2,536 sq ft
Median days on market51
Median sale-to-original-list price94.2%
For sale on October 12, 2026631
Months of supply4.3

Homes only (single-family, condo, townhome). Source: Unlock MLS, 12 months Oct 2025–Sep 2026; for sale count as of October 12, 2026. A figure with fewer than 10 sales behind it is not shown. Information deemed reliable but not guaranteed.

ALEX in Leander

ALEX agents who work in Leander

Ask ALEX Real Estate about buying or selling in Leander: contact the brokerage, or see all ALEX agents.

Questions

What is the median home price in Leander?

The median sale price of a home in Leander was $459,524 in the 12 months through September 2026, across 1,576 sales recorded in Unlock MLS — down 2.2% on the year before.

How long does it take to sell a home in Leander?

The median home sold in 51 days on market in the 12 months through September 2026, at 94.2% of its original list price; 84% of sales closed below the original list price.

Is Leander a buyer's or seller's market?

631 homes were for sale on October 12, 2026, about 4.3 months of supply at the pace of the last six months. By the common rule of thumb (under 4 months favours sellers, over 6 favours buyers) that is balanced.

Latest market report

Top 10 Most Active Subdivisions in Leander

The 10 most active subdivisions in Leander, ranked by new listings, contracts and closed sales over the last 120 days.

Published October 12, 2026

Brokerage: Alexander Tiffany Southwest, LLC (ALEX Real Estate) · Texas license #565194-BB.
Texas Real Estate Commission Information About Brokerage Services · TREC Consumer Protection Notice