ALEX Real Estate / Towns

Real estate in Georgetown, Texas

In the 12 months through September 2026, 3,076 homes sold in Georgetown through Unlock MLS at a median price of $440,000 ($204 per square foot), typically after 59 days on market. 1,253 homes are for sale as of October 12, 2026, about 4.3 months of supply — balanced.

Market snapshot · Williamson County

Homes sold, last 12 months3,076 (+0.6% vs prior year)
Median sale price$440,000 (−3.3% vs prior year)
Median price per sq ft$204
Median home size2,338 sq ft
Median days on market59
Median sale-to-original-list price94.2%
For sale on October 12, 20261,253
Months of supply4.3

Homes only (single-family, condo, townhome). Source: Unlock MLS; Georgetown figures include Sun City Texas, which also has its own page, 12 months Oct 2025–Sep 2026; for sale count as of October 12, 2026. A figure with fewer than 10 sales behind it is not shown. Information deemed reliable but not guaranteed.

ALEX in Georgetown

ALEX agents who work in Georgetown

Ask ALEX Real Estate about buying or selling in Georgetown: contact the brokerage, or see all ALEX agents.

ALEX listed and sold 2 homes in Georgetown in the same 12 months (Unlock MLS, listing side).

Questions

What is the median home price in Georgetown?

The median sale price of a home in Georgetown was $440,000 in the 12 months through September 2026, across 3,076 sales recorded in Unlock MLS — down 3.3% on the year before.

How long does it take to sell a home in Georgetown?

The median home sold in 59 days on market in the 12 months through September 2026, at 94.2% of its original list price; 84% of sales closed below the original list price.

Is Georgetown a buyer's or seller's market?

1,253 homes were for sale on October 12, 2026, about 4.3 months of supply at the pace of the last six months. By the common rule of thumb (under 4 months favours sellers, over 6 favours buyers) that is balanced.

Brokerage: Alexander Tiffany Southwest, LLC (ALEX Real Estate) · Texas license #565194-BB.
Texas Real Estate Commission Information About Brokerage Services · TREC Consumer Protection Notice