ALEX Real Estate / Towns

Real estate in Hutto, Texas

In the 12 months through September 2026, 1,118 homes sold in Hutto through Unlock MLS at a median price of $337,990 ($172 per square foot), typically after 56 days on market. 468 homes are for sale as of October 12, 2026, about 4.2 months of supply — balanced.

Market snapshot · Williamson County

Homes sold, last 12 months1,118 (+22.1% vs prior year)
Median sale price$337,990 (−6.1% vs prior year)
Median price per sq ft$172
Median home size1,985 sq ft
Median days on market56
Median sale-to-original-list price93.6%
For sale on October 12, 2026468
Months of supply4.2

Homes only (single-family, condo, townhome). Source: Unlock MLS, 12 months Oct 2025–Sep 2026; for sale count as of October 12, 2026. A figure with fewer than 10 sales behind it is not shown. Information deemed reliable but not guaranteed.

ALEX in Hutto

ALEX agents who work in Hutto

Ask ALEX Real Estate about buying or selling in Hutto: contact the brokerage, or see all ALEX agents.

Questions

What is the median home price in Hutto?

The median sale price of a home in Hutto was $337,990 in the 12 months through September 2026, across 1,118 sales recorded in Unlock MLS — down 6.1% on the year before.

How long does it take to sell a home in Hutto?

The median home sold in 56 days on market in the 12 months through September 2026, at 93.6% of its original list price; 86% of sales closed below the original list price.

Is Hutto a buyer's or seller's market?

468 homes were for sale on October 12, 2026, about 4.2 months of supply at the pace of the last six months. By the common rule of thumb (under 4 months favours sellers, over 6 favours buyers) that is balanced.

Latest market report

Top 10 Most Active Subdivisions in Hutto

The 10 most active subdivisions in Hutto, ranked by new listings, contracts and closed sales over the last 120 days.

Published October 12, 2026

Brokerage: Alexander Tiffany Southwest, LLC (ALEX Real Estate) · Texas license #565194-BB.
Texas Real Estate Commission Information About Brokerage Services · TREC Consumer Protection Notice