ALEX Real Estate / Towns

Real estate in Lakeway and Bee Cave, Texas

In the 12 months through September 2026, 1,080 homes sold in Lakeway and Bee Cave through Unlock MLS at a median price of $810,000 ($279 per square foot), typically after 41 days on market. 463 homes are for sale as of October 24, 2026, about 4.4 months of supply — balanced.

Market snapshot · Travis County

Homes sold, last 12 months1,080 (+2.3% vs prior year)
Median sale price$810,000 (+2.0% vs prior year)
Median price per sq ft$279
Median home size2,982 sq ft
Median days on market41
Median sale-to-original-list price94.5%
For sale on October 24, 2026463
Months of supply4.4

Homes only (single-family, condo, townhome). Source: Unlock MLS, 12 months Oct 2025–Sep 2026; for sale count as of October 24, 2026. A figure with fewer than 10 sales behind it is not shown. Information deemed reliable but not guaranteed.

ALEX in Lakeway and Bee Cave

ALEX agents who work in Lakeway and Bee Cave

Ask ALEX Real Estate about buying or selling in Lakeway and Bee Cave: contact the brokerage, or see all ALEX agents.

Questions

What is the median home price in Lakeway and Bee Cave?

The median sale price of a home in Lakeway and Bee Cave was $810,000 in the 12 months through September 2026, across 1,080 sales recorded in Unlock MLS — up 2.0% on the year before.

How long does it take to sell a home in Lakeway and Bee Cave?

The median home sold in 41 days on market in the 12 months through September 2026, at 94.5% of its original list price; 84% of sales closed below the original list price.

Is Lakeway and Bee Cave a buyer's or seller's market?

463 homes were for sale on October 24, 2026, about 4.4 months of supply at the pace of the last six months. By the common rule of thumb (under 4 months favours sellers, over 6 favours buyers) that is balanced.

Latest market report

Lakeway and Bee Cave: New Supply Snapshot for Oct 18–24

24 new listings hit the market this week with a median price of $1,014,775.

Published October 24, 2026

Brokerage: Alexander Tiffany Southwest, LLC (ALEX Real Estate) · Texas license #565194-BB.
Texas Real Estate Commission Information About Brokerage Services · TREC Consumer Protection Notice