ALEX · Valuation
October 12, 2026, 9:34 PM CDT
ALEX Intelligence Listed Property Buyer Model · Version 14.333 · Comparables selected by the agent (MLS 3935997, 8742726); supplied by the agent and removed because the net adjustment exceeded the 40% limit: MLS 8099621, 42.9% net
Prepared for Elizabeth Hering · Prepared by Diane Hart Alexander, MBA, MHA, Designated Broker
This is a comparable-sales opinion of value, not a certified appraisal. It is not a mortgage or lending document. It draws on Austin Board of REALTORS® MLS (ACTRIS) listing and sale records, delivered through Bridge Interactive, and on county appraisal district records. ALEX’s adjustment engine does the arithmetic, and Diane refines it after reviewing the property.
For use by ALEX Agents and Clients only. Sharing this report or its information with any third party without ALEX’s express written consent is prohibited and subjects the disclosing party to legal action.
© 2026 ALEX. All rights reserved.Executive summary: https://alex-companies.com/valuations/buyer-listed/2708-springwood-ln-georgetown-tx-elizabeth-hering-executive-summary.html
The property
Recommended initial offer
It combines the ALEX AI Valuation Model with how similar listings negotiated: the low end of the ALEX AI Valuation Model's measured error band.
What are you thinking? If this offer doesn’t feel right to you, talk it over with Diane Hart Alexander.
See this property on alex.realestate →
6 of the 39 photographs on this listing, chosen by ALEX Intelligence’s vision model — not from the MLS’s captions, which are generated. The 6 shown are the best examples of key property components that could be clearly identified.
Property details are from the Austin Board of REALTORS® MLS (ACTRIS) via Bridge Interactive. The market, land and improvement values are from Williamson Central Appraisal District. The annual tax is the figure reported on the listing.
Valuation
What the two Models share. Both models start from the same sales. But at that point they dramatically differ.
ALEX AI Statistical Model
ALEX’s statistical model uses two comparable sales. Each sale is carried to this property’s 2,990 SF using the relationship between size and price per SF that the model measures from 15,182 recent sales in the ABOR market: resales priced $600,000 to $1,000,000, closed since July 2023. The method is set out under “Click here for details” below. Each sale is then weighted by how closely it resembles this house on six measured characteristics.
Traditional Arithmetic Model
The same two sales, with no adjustments: each sale price divided by its SF, averaged, times this property’s 2,990 SF, all from the MLS. Every sale counts equally.
Sales that are more like this property — closer in size, age, lot size, room count and distance, and more recent — count for more, and the way price per SF changes with size is measured from the sales themselves rather than assumed.
Comparables are chosen by Mahalanobis-metric nearest-neighbor matching with calipers (a caliper is a maximum allowed difference), and the valuation is a kernel-weighted local linear regression — a local polynomial fit, the same family as LOESS — evaluated at this property. Both run inside ALEX’s valuation engine.
The search starts as close to this property as the market allows. It tries the same street within its subdivision, then the same phase or section, then the subdivision family (every section and spelling of its name in this city, treated as one place). Only when the tighter area holds too few usable sales does it widen, to rings of half a mile out to five miles, and then to the ZIP code. It is not capped at the subdivision. A hard boundary sounds safer than it is: where a subdivision has produced four sales in two years, confining the model to them buys a tidy boundary at the cost of a valuation resting on four houses. Where the pool does widen, every rule that widened it is printed in this report, with how many sales each step admitted or dropped.
Similarity is not distance on a map. Each sale is described by six measurements: living area in logs, year built, lot size in logs, distance from this property, months since it closed, and bedrooms plus half the bathrooms. The Mahalanobis distance combines all six into one number, scaled by how much each varies in this market and, where the market area holds enough sales to measure it, corrected for the fact that they move together. Bigger houses tend to be newer and to sit on different lots; a plain straight-line (Euclidean) distance would count what is largely one difference several times over. Geography is one of the six, not the whole of it — a near-identical house half a mile away is better evidence than a different house across the street, and the metric says so.
Each admitted sale is weighted by an Epanechnikov kernel of its distance: with u = d/h for bandwidth h, the weight is 1 − u², reaching zero at the bandwidth and staying there. (A bandwidth is the distance at which a sale stops counting.) Among non-negative kernels it is the one that minimizes asymptotic mean squared error (Epanechnikov, 1969).
This is not the tricube kernel that LOESS uses by default, and not a Gaussian one, and the difference matters at these sample sizes. In testing on six comparables, tricube put 41% of the weight on one sale and 1.8% on another — a six-comparable valuation actually resting on two. Epanechnikov falls away gently enough that the set keeps contributing. The decay is quadratic and bounded, not exponential: a sale past the bandwidth contributes nothing at all rather than a little, which is what makes the admitted set an honest count.
With the weights fixed, the model runs a weighted least squares fit of adjusted net price per SF on the logarithm of living area, and reads the answer at this property’s size. Two things follow from that. The fit is local: it is estimated for this property and discarded, and the next valuation estimates its own. And the errors it minimizes are weighted, so the line is pulled toward the sales that resemble this house and is allowed to miss the ones that do not.
Two diagnostics are reported with every valuation. The bandwidth says how far the model had to reach. The effective sample size says how many comparables the weighting really amounts to: nine sales weighted 12% each is nine pieces of evidence, while nine weighted 80/20 is closer to two. Where the effective sample size is too small, or there are too few comparables, the model refuses to fit a slope at all and falls back to a kernel-weighted mean of price per SF — the Nadaraya-Watson estimator — rather than fitting a line the data cannot carry.
Price per SF is not flat across sizes: a larger house of the same kind usually fetches less per SF. The model allows for this with a size slope, the change in price per SF for each unit change in the logarithm of living area, and each comparable is carried to this property’s size along it. A regression on the comparables alone has to estimate two things from five or six sales: the level, this property’s price per SF at its own size, and the slope. Five or six sales determine a level well and a slope badly. In ALEX’s backtest of October 7, 2026, slopes fitted on the comparables alone had a median standard error of $74 per SF per log-unit of living area against a median slope of −$125, so the uncertainty was more than half the estimate; and where the house being valued was larger or smaller than every comparable, that poorly determined slope was extrapolated beyond the evidence.
The slope is therefore estimated on a wider set of sales and held fixed, while the level is still read from the comparables with their kernel weights. This is the mixed, or semiparametric, form of geographically weighted regression: a coefficient that the local sample cannot pin down is estimated over a wider area, and the coefficients the local sample can carry stay local (Fotheringham, Brunsdon & Charlton, Geographically Weighted Regression, Wiley, 2002). The wider set is the first of the following that holds at least 25 usable sales: this property’s subdivision family in its city (every section and spelling of the subdivision’s name, together with the exact subdivision); otherwise every sale within 2 miles; otherwise the whole market area searched for this valuation. A sale is usable if it closed within the last 24 months, its living area is within 40% of this property’s, and its year built and lot size are recorded. The slope is the partial ordinary-least-squares coefficient of net price per SF on log living area, with year built, log lot size, bedrooms plus half the bathrooms, and months since sale held constant, so that it measures size rather than the newer construction or larger lots that tend to come with it. Where no set qualifies, the slope is fitted on the comparables themselves, as before; where even that is not supported (fewer than five comparables, or an effective sample size below four), the fit is the kernel-weighted mean of price per SF.
On this property. Each comparable is carried to this home’s size by the measured size elasticity for its price range, 0.38: price moves as living area raised to that power, estimated from 15,182 sales in the ABOR market: resales priced $600,000 to $1,000,000, closed since July 2023. No size slope was fitted on these comparables.
What it changed, measured. The test used 264 Williamson and Travis County single-family sales that closed between April 7 and October 6, 2026. Each was valued as of its own closing date, from earlier sales only. The market slope, together with the hold described next, lowered the median absolute percentage error from 7.06% to 6.10%. That is a paired difference of −0.96 points, 95% bootstrap interval −1.74 to −0.11 (ALEX backtest, October 7, 2026). The combination was chosen from about eighteen variants evaluated on the same sales, so the improvement is probably somewhat overstated. The regression’s controls are not the engine’s dollar adjustments, so an effect that moves with size, such as room count or lot, can be counted in both places; the backtest measures the method with that overlap in it rather than assuming it away.
Each comparable, adjusted for every difference but size and restated at this property’s size at its own price per SF, indicates a value for this house. The statistical model then carries each indication along the size slope and takes the kernel-weighted average. When this house is larger or smaller than every comparable, the carry moves every indication in the same direction, and the weighted average can land above the highest indication or below the lowest. A valuation there is one that no comparable supports on its own. The committed valuation is therefore held inside the range of the indications: if the weighted average lies outside it, the valuation is set to the nearer end, and this report states the figure it replaced. The same rule is applied on the server, on this page whenever an agent edits a comparable, and in the executive summary.
The rule has a measured cost. In the same backtest, the market slope without the hold placed 10.2% of valuations outside their comparables’ indications and had the smaller errors in the tail: its mean absolute percentage error was 1.44 points below the previous method (95% interval 0.64 to 2.34), against 1.09 points with the hold (0.38 to 1.87). The hold gives up part of that gain so that every valuation stays within its evidence.
On this property. The hold does not apply under the measured size effect: each sale is carried to this home’s size, so the weighted average of the carried figures, $702,014, always lies between the lowest of them, $682,714, and the highest, $721,313.
Transparent because every step is written down in this report: which sales were admitted, which were set aside and why, how each was weighted, and what was adjusted. Testable because it is an estimator with stated assumptions whose accuracy is measured by predicting each comparable from the others, and reported here whether or not that flatters the figure. A number that can be checked is worth more than one that cannot.
The full treatment — the exact kernel, the caliper widths, the effective sample size, the bandwidth, the held-out test and the error band built from it — is set out in The statistics.
The statistics
Which figure these measures belong to. Every error and band here is computed for ALEX’s valuation of $702,014 — the same net sale price shown at the head of the report, on the same basis: what the seller keeps after paying the buyer’s closing costs and any repair credit. It is not the grossed-up contract price quoted against the outside estimates in Benchmarks. If an agent has changed an adjustment, the figure at the head of the report moves; these measures do not move with it, because they measure how ALEX’s method performed on this property, not how a revised figure would perform. A changed valuation carries no measured band until the change is tested the same way.
No held-out test could be run. With fewer than two comparables that could be re-predicted from the rest, there is no error measured on this property, and no interval is quoted. Nothing is estimated in its place.
The valuation is a net figure: what a seller keeps after the credits a buyer customarily asks for. A contract is written at a higher number that nets down to it. This explains the conversion between the two, so neither is mistaken for the other.
Why there are two, and where each is used. This valuation is a net sale price. Two places in the report need a contract price instead, and they do not use the same conversion, so both are stated here rather than left to be discovered.
One: the neighborhood ratio, used for comparison. ρ̂ = median(net / close) over closed sales in Georgetown (the subject's city, its subdivision having too few sales) in the last 24 months, n = 6101, with a minimum of 15 sales before the level is used at all. Here ρ̂ = 0.9944, an implied seller contribution of 0.56% of the contract price. It grosses our net figure up for the Benchmarks comparison and sets the “how far above the evidence the asking price sits” percentage. It is a median of ratios, unweighted, with no interval reported: at n = 6101 a median carries real sampling error, and none is claimed for it.
Two: the pool share, used for the offer ladder. ŝ = Σwᵢ(Cᵢ+Rᵢ)/Pᵢ ÷ Σwᵢ, a recency-weighted MEAN of the actual contribution share over the negotiation pool, with its own drawer in the recommendation section. The two differ in three ways:
What that means for a reader. The two conversions do not have to agree, and on this property they do not: they differ by -0.14 percentage points of the contract price (0.56% against 0.70%). Neither is used to alter the valuation itself, which is and remains a net sale price. Where a contract price appears, the conversion behind it is named in that section.
The page’s closing-cost control uses a third. Where this page converts the valuation to a contract price from its closing-cost control, it uses C = (V̂ + R)/(1 − c), rounded to $500, with c the closing-cost share and R the repair credit set in that control, which starts from the negotiation pool and which the agent can change. It is not ρ̂. Grossing by ρ̂ for the Benchmarks comparison gives G = V̂/ρ̂ = $702,014 ÷ 0.9944 = $705,967.
Assumptions and limits of ρ̂. The sample is every closed sale with a positive close and net price whose subdivision name begins with Georgetown (the city match is exact), with no filter on property type, condition, price band or arm’s-length status beyond what the warehouse table already applies; a neighboring subdivision whose name shares the prefix is included. A median of ratios is not the ratio of medians and ignores how large the contributions were: where most sales carry none, ρ̂ can be exactly 1 while a minority carried large ones. A sale whose concession was never recorded in the MLS fields enters at a ratio of 1.
Why this matters for everything above. The held-out error, the bands and the confidence score all rest on the comparables actually chosen. If the selection rule were unstated, a reader could not judge whether the held-out comparables and the subject are alike enough for the error measured on them to say anything about the subject. The rule is therefore stated in full, in the order it runs.
The method, named. Selection is Mahalanobis-metric nearest-neighbor matching with calipers (Rubin 1980, Biometrics 36:293; Rosenbaum & Rubin 1985, The American Statistician 39:33; Abadie & Imbens 2006, Econometrica 74:235), run inside an ordered set of geographic strata. The strata decide where this market is; the metric decides which sales inside it are comparable. This replaced an earlier cascade of fixed search criteria that stopped at the first rung holding six candidates and then ranked them on a weighted score of stated conventions. Two differences matter: the cascade treated any two sales clearing the same rung as equally comparable, and when a rung ran short it widened the living-area band to as much as ±45% — producing candidates this valuation’s own ±25% standard then discarded. Selection now cannot hand the estimator a sale the estimator must refuse.
Step 1 — what is removed before anything else. Sales that are not arm’s length (bank-owned (REO), short sale, auction, HUD, corporate-owned and probate sales, identified from the MLS listing conditions and the listing remarks), sales in fair or poor condition, sales in a FEMA flood zone, sales whose net sale price is more than ±20% from this property’s asking price (where it has one), and this property’s own earlier sale. That earlier sale can be readmitted only when fewer than three other comparables are available, and then only if it was arm’s length, closed at least 12 months ago and can be carried to today on the price index.
Step 3 — the market area, tightest first. The remaining sales are placed in nested strata. First the same street in this subdivision, then the same phase or section, then the subdivision. The subdivision is taken as every subdivision sharing its name in this city. So a “Serenada West” sits with “Serenada” and “Serenada Estates”: the distinction between them is a platting artifact, not a market boundary. After the subdivision come half a mile, one, two, three and five miles, then the postal code. The shared name must be distinctive on its own: a first word under five letters keeps its second, so “Sun City” never collapses to “Sun” and sweeps in Sunrise. The search stops at the tightest stratum holding at least five eligible sales — eligible, not merely present, and five because that is the number the estimator is built on. A subdivision holding five admissible sales is not abandoned for a one-mile ring holding six: that trades the definition of the market for one more observation, which is the wrong trade. Counting eligible sales rather than candidates also corrects an old fault: the earlier rule stopped at the first rung holding six candidates, and the valuation then discarded those outside its size standard and finished on three. The rung looked full and the report was thin.
Step 4 — the hard calipers. A sale is eligible only if its living area is within ±25% of this property’s — the same appraisal size standard the valuation itself applies, so the two can never disagree — and only if it closed within the time window. The window opens at 13 months, which guarantees a full seasonal cycle, and widens to 24 only when 13 cannot fill the stratum. Time widens before geography: a sale two streets away eighteen months ago is better evidence than a sale two miles away last month, because the repeat-sales index can carry a date and nothing can carry a different market.
Step 5 — the distance itself. Each eligible sale is placed in a 0-dimensional space and its distance from this property is measured as d² = (xᵢ − x₀)′ Σ⁻¹ (xᵢ − x₀), where Σ is the covariance of those covariates across every admissible sale in the market area. Estimating Σ on the market rather than on the handful of sales in hand is what makes the distance mean something: two hundred SF is a large difference in a tract of identical houses and nothing in a custom one. Each variance is inflated slightly (5%) before inversion, a simple form of the shrinkage idea in Ledoit & Wolf (2004), so the inversion stays stable; where the market area holds fewer than five sales per covariate the off-diagonal terms are dropped and the measure becomes standardized Euclidean distance, which is the same statistic when the covariates are uncorrelated. The basis line records which was used.
The caliper, and the factor of two in it. A sale is admitted when d² ≤ 2χ²p,0.5, the median contour of the reference distribution. The factor of two is not a tuning choice: the subject is one draw and the comparable another, so their difference has covariance 2Σ and d² is distributed as 2χ²p, not χ²p. Calipering at the plain χ² median — the error this model carried until it was measured — admits only the nearest sixth of an honest pool. The caliper excludes only while exclusion still leaves five comparables. Below that the nearest sales fill the set and each one past the caliper is named, because a sixth constraint that silently cuts a valuation to three is not a better valuation.
What is deliberately NOT a selection rule. The old cascade filtered on price per SF and gave it weight in its ranking score. That is the very quantity the valuation goes on to average, so choosing comparables for already agreeing on it narrows the measured dispersion by assuming the answer. It has been removed. Nothing in selection now looks at the comparable’s price except the ±20% asking-price screen in step 1 and the sale-to-list test in step 2, and that test compares each sale with its own list price, never with this property’s. Outliers are handled after adjustment, where they can be seen and named.
After selection, two further rules. (1) Same neighborhood. When at least three of the selected comparables share this property’s subdivision family, only those are kept. Family, not the recorded plat name: matching on the exact name made this rule fight the selection ladder above it, throwing out the sibling sections that ladder had just brought in. (2) Size. The set used is K = {i : |sᵢ/S − 1| ≤ 0.25}; if that holds fewer than five, the band is widened to ±30% and then ±35% only as far as needed, and if fewer than three remain even then, every comparable with a known living area and net price is used; here none was set aside. The final set is n = 2.
Where the agent stands in this. The comparables on this page were finalized by the agent, so the model proposed and a person decided; the stratum shown describes where the proposal came from, not a claim that the final two are the model’s own.
The limit this creates, stated plainly. Selection is not random. The two sales are the closest matches the rule could find, which is what makes them useful evidence and also what makes the leave-one-out error an optimistic estimate of the error on an arbitrary house: a held-out comparable is being predicted by one sale chosen to be like it. Removing the price-per-SF filter narrows this bias but does not end it: sales alike in size, age, lot and location are alike in price, so selection still favors agreement. The population figures in this section, measured on a blind holdout of sales the model never saw, are the more conservative answer to the same question. Both are printed for that reason.
A score out of 100 for how good the evidence behind the valuation is: how many comparable sales there were, how similar, how recent, and how much they had to be adjusted. It rates the evidence, not the house.
What it scores. 51 of 100 scores the EVIDENCE behind this valuation, not the property and not the probability that the figure is right. It is an index built from four factors, each worth up to 25 points with a floor of 12, because even a weak signal carries some information:
Factor 1, how tight the market area had to be. The model walks a ladder of geographic strata from tightest to widest — the same street, then the phase, the subdivision, then half a mile out to five, then the postal code — and stops at the tightest one holding enough eligible sales. The score is that stop’s position on the ladder, linearly: the tightest rung earns 25, the widest 12. The stratum used is named in the selection drawer.
Factor 2, the back-test error. One point deducted per percentage point of leave-one-out error, flooring at 12 once the error reaches 13%. The factor is a restatement of measured performance, not a second opinion about it — measured by the valuation engine on its own proposed set, which is not necessarily the table above (see the cautions below).
Factor 3, how recent the comparables are. One point deducted per 15 days of average age across the set, flooring at 12 once the average passes 195 days.
Factor 4, how much adjustment was needed. One point deducted per percentage point of average absolute adjustment as a share of each comparable’s net price, flooring at 12 at 13%. A set that needed little adjustment scores higher than one rebuilt line by line.
When a factor cannot be measured. It is omitted rather than filled in, and the remaining factors are averaged and scaled to the same 100-point frame; the valuation records which factors were measured. A score built from two real factors is reported as such rather than padded to four with invented inputs.
The tightness bonus and the cap. A set drawn from the top of the ladder earns up to 15 additional points — 15 on the same street, 10 in the same phase, 5 in the subdivision, nothing beyond it — and the total is then capped at 100. The bonus covers exactly the rungs that are the same market rather than merely nearby. Labels: high at 70 or above, medium at 50 or above, low below 50 — this property scores 51, medium.
Formally. With τ the stopping stratum’s position on a ladder of T strata (0 the tightest), ē the engine’s mean held-out error in percent, ā the mean comparable age in days and ḡ = n⁻¹ Σ 100|Σₖ aᵢₖ|/Pᵢ: f₁ = round(25 − 13τ/(T−1)); f₂ = max(12, 25 − round(ē)); f₃ = max(12, 25 − ⌊ā/15⌋); f₄ = max(12, 25 − round(ḡ)). Over the m factors that could be measured, Q = min(100, round(4Σf/m) + B), with B = round(15(1 − τ/3)) for τ < 3 (the same street, the same phase, the subdivision) and 0 otherwise.
Two cautions the formula makes visible. Factor 4 takes the absolute value of the net adjustment, |Σₖ aᵢₖ|, so offsetting lines cancel and a heavily adjusted comparable can score as lightly adjusted — the opposite choice from the gross measure in the provenance section, and the weaker one. And the score is computed by the valuation engine on its own proposed set and its own held-out test, before this report applies the same-subdivision rule, the ±25% size standard and the per-square-foot average: ē therefore need not equal the median error in the table above, and the score is not recomputed when the agent edits the set.
What it is not. The deductions above are conventions chosen so the score moves in the right direction and can be read off the inputs; they are not fitted coefficients, the score has no sampling distribution, and no interval is attached to it. It is not a probability and must not be read as one. The uncertainty this report measures is the held-out error and the bands built from it, above.
How the population figures were produced. They come from the training run’s own artifact, not from this page: a single temporal split, train on everything closing on or before 2026-03-30 and test on the 6 months after it, so no sale in the test set was seen in any form during fitting. The test set holds 19,621 sales out of the full table. Leases are removed, and the metrics are reported segmented by property type and price band as well as overall, because a single blended figure hides exactly the segments that matter. No interval is attached to these population figures in the artifact, and none is invented here.
What they do and do not describe. They describe the ALEX statistical model across a metro-wide holdout. They are not the accuracy of the comparable-sales figure on this page, which is measured by leaving each comparable out, immediately above; the two are different estimators on different samples and are reported separately for that reason.
Part one — what a valuation should be measured against
This section is reserved. The standard is being supplied separately and will be placed here in full. It is deliberately empty rather than filled with a plausible-looking threshold: a benchmark that this report happened to pass would be indistinguishable, to a reader, from one it had actually been measured against. Until the paper is here, no accuracy standard is being claimed or implied anywhere in this report.
What is known today, pending that standard. Two sets of numbers exist and none of them is a standard — they are measurements, and they are not measuring the same thing:
1. This model, across its blind holdout. MdAPE 8.19%, MAPE 11.45%, RMSLE 0.1652 over 19,621 sales the model never saw during training. This is the right basis for any general claim about the method, and it is deliberately not what the tiles above report — those answer “how accurate is this valuation”, which is a different question.
2. What the vendors publish for themselves. As self-reported by each vendor (figures they revise from time to time, not independently verified here): HouseCanary, national MdAPE 2.8% over 1,994,203 transactions internally and 2.9% on a blind third-party test; Zillow, median error 1.79% for homes on the market and 7.20% off the market. Two cautions before either is treated as a bar to clear. Both are national aggregates dominated by dense, homogeneous tract housing where an automated model does best, and neither is conditioned on the kind of property this is. And the on-market figure is not independent of the asking price — both vendors use the list price as an input, which is the point made in the Benchmarks section.
What a standard would need to specify to be usable here. The forthcoming paper will presumably settle five questions:
The last is materially stricter than a median error threshold. It is also the one most AVM disclosures avoid.
Where this report already goes beyond common practice, whatever the standard turns out to be: the comparables are named, every adjustment is itemized with its reason, the estimator and its weights are stated, and the held-out test results are printed so every summary statistic can be recomputed by hand. A standard can be applied to a number; it can only be verified against a number whose derivation is visible.
Part two — how this valuation was measured
Why hold anything out at all. Scoring a method on the same sales it was given measures how well it can interpolate data it has already seen, which is not the quantity anyone cares about. The quantity of interest is expected loss on an observation drawn from the same population and not used in fitting: Err = E(X,Y)[L(Y, f̂(X))]. Resubstitution error is downward-biased for it by construction.
Design: leave-one-out cross-validation. The adjustments Aᵢ are ALEX’s per-comparable adjustments to this property (repeat-sales time carry included, the plain living-area line excluded), giving each comparable an adjusted value per SF rᵢ = (Pᵢ + Aᵢ) / sᵢ. For i = 1,…,n comparable i is removed and the weighted fit is re-run on the rest, re-centered on i so the kernel weights are distances from i rather than from this property. Writing r̂−i for that fit read at i’s own size, its net sale price is predicted as P̂−i = sᵢ · r̂−i − Aᵢ — the valuation run backwards, subtracting i’s own adjustments to carry the prediction from this property back to i — giving CV = n⁻¹ Σᵢ L(Pᵢ, P̂−i). The headline statistic is the median of the absolute percentage errors; the mean is reported beside it. Critically, the held-out comparable is excluded from the average it is predicted from; leaving its own rᵢ in that average would leak the answer into the prediction.
What the test can and cannot see. An earlier version of this report derived a closed-form identity here — eᵢ = n sᵢ(r̄ − rᵢ)/((n−1)Pᵢ) — which is exact for an equal-weighted mean and is not exact for the estimator this report now uses. Under kernel weighting the held-out fit is re-centered on the comparable being predicted, so its weights change with i and the error is no longer a fixed rescaling of r̄ − rᵢ. It is stated here rather than quietly deleted because the identity was wrong for one version of this page and a reader may have taken it.
The qualitative conclusion survives the change, and it is the one that matters: the test measures how much the comparables disagree after adjustment, and it cannot measure whether their common level is right. An error shared by every rᵢ — a mispriced submarket, a rate table set wrongly for all of them, a time index that is off — moves every prediction and every actual together and very nearly cancels from every eᵢ. No held-out test on a set can detect an error common to the whole set. That is what the population figures in Part one are for.
Properties, and the one that governs here. LOOCV is approximately unbiased for Err — it trains on n−1 of n points, so the pessimistic bias of k-fold at small k is largely absent. It pays for this in variance: the n training sets are nearly identical, sharing n−2 observations, so the fold-level estimates are strongly positively correlated and Var(CV) does not contract at the 1/n rate an independent average would. At n = 2 this is the binding constraint on everything below (Hastie, Tibshirani & Friedman, ESL 2nd ed., §7.10–7.12; Efron & Tibshirani, An Introduction to the Bootstrap, 1993, ch. 17).
Forecast standard deviation. FSD = sd{ln(ŷᵢ/yᵢ)}, computed on the held-out pairs. The log ratio is scale-invariant, so the statistic is comparable across price points and across vendors without normalization. Under an approximately log-normal error, exp(±FSD) bounds a one-standard-deviation multiplicative interval; the log-normality is an approximation and is not tested at n = 2. This is the AVM industry's disclosure convention, which is what makes the comparison against the vendors’ published figures like-for-like in definition — though not in sample, since theirs are national aggregates over millions of transactions and this is two comparables for one house.
Interval construction, and why not a normal-theory interval. The 68% and 95% figures are empirical quantiles of the absolute percentage error distribution {|ŷᵢ−yᵢ|/yᵢ}, not μ̂ ± zσ̂. A normal-theory interval would import a distributional assumption the sample cannot support and would be symmetric in levels, which a multiplicative error process is not. The trade-off is explicit: with a handful of observations the 95th percentile is interpolated between the two largest errors, so it is an indication of the worst misses, not an observed exceedance rate. Coverage validity requires exchangeability between the held-out comparables and the subject — the assumption underpinning conformal prediction (Vovk, Gammerman & Shafer, Algorithmic Learning in a Random World, 2005) — which close, same-era selection supports without guaranteeing. These bands are therefore labeled error bands, not confidence or prediction intervals: they describe how far the held-out predictions missed, and no coverage probability for this property’s sale price is claimed.
RMSLE. RMSLE = [n⁻¹ Σ (ln(1+ŷᵢ) − ln(1+yᵢ))²]1/2. Squaring in log space penalizes proportional rather than absolute error, which limits the influence of a single large dollar residual relative to RMSE. It is asymmetric in levels: under-prediction is penalized more heavily than over-prediction of the same absolute size, since |ln(1−δ)| > ln(1+δ). The 1+ offset is negligible at these magnitudes. RMSLE approximates a typical proportional error, but its main use is to rank methods on the same sales; quoted alone it says little.
MdAPE and MAPE. MAPE = n⁻¹ Σ |ŷᵢ−yᵢ|/yᵢ; MdAPE is the median of the same summands. MAPE is undefined at y = 0 and structurally asymmetric: unbounded above for over-prediction, bounded by 1 for under-prediction, so it systematically favors methods that under-forecast. The median is reported alongside because it has a 50% breakdown point against the mean's 1/n.
What is not claimed, stated plainly. No standard error is attached to any statistic here. The sampling distribution of a standard deviation at this sample size is severely right-skewed, and a nonparametric bootstrap resamples the same few points — it would produce an interval, and that interval would be an artifact of the resampling rather than evidence about the population. No hypothesis is tested and no p-value is reported, because there is no null here worth rejecting at this sample size. These figures are offered as descriptive statistics of this comparable set, which is what they are and the most that two observations can support. The corresponding population-level figures — MdAPE 8.19%, RMSLE 0.1652 over a blind holdout of 19,621 sales — exist and are the right basis for any claim about the method in general; they are not what this page reports, because the numbers asked for are the ones specific to this property.
Appraisers compare houses of similar size. This valuation uses only sales whose living area is within 25% of this house’s. If there are not enough of those, the limit is stepped out and the report says exactly how far and which sales that let in.
Fewer than 5 comparables sat within the ±25% size standard, so the band was widened one step at a time and stopped at ±35%, the first step that reached 5. Comparables admitted beyond the standard — must also carry no more than 30% gross adjustment, so extra evidence cannot be bought with adjustment.
What it costs. The per-SF step assumes value moves in proportion to living area. That holds well for similar sizes and weakens as they diverge: a larger comparable carries a lower price per SF and drags the indication down, a smaller one lifts it. On the strict ±25% set the valuation would be not measurable; the figure above uses the widened set. Both are stated so the effect of widening is visible rather than buried.
The lowest and highest values that single comparable sales point to for this house, after adjustment. It is not a guess at the highest and lowest price this house might fetch: it is what the comparable sales each point to on their own, so you can see how far apart the evidence is before it is combined. The comparables are not treated equally — the closer a match, the more it counts — and that weighting is what decides where inside the range the valuation lands.
How the two ends are built. Each comparable’s net sale price Pᵢ plus its adjustments to this property Aᵢ, divided by its own living area sᵢ, is its adjusted value per SF; multiplied by this property’s 2,990 SF it is that comparable’s indication Iᵢ = (Pᵢ + Aᵢ) / sᵢ × S. The lowest and highest Iᵢ are the two ends, on the same net basis as the valuation. The Traditional Arithmetic row’s Minimum and Maximum are simpler: the lowest and highest sale price per SF times this property’s SF, with no adjustments. The plain living-area dollar line is left out of Aᵢ, because the per-SF step already carries size; adjustments for the quality of the space, such as second-floor area, stay in.
The ends are NOT weighted. The valuation is. This is the distinction to hold on to. The two ends are what single comparables say, each on its own, and no weighting is applied to them — a comparable carrying 6% of the weight still sets the low end if it is the lowest. Weighting them would narrow the range toward the answer and hide exactly the disagreement this cell exists to show. What the weighting does is decide where the valuation sits between those ends.
The weighting, in full. Every comparable that survives selection is used — nothing is discarded — and each is weighted by how near it is to this property in the matching metric described in the selection drawer. The weight is wᵢ = 1 − (dᵢ/h)², the Epanechnikov kernel, where dᵢ is that comparable’s distance from this property and h is the bandwidth, here 3.270. Three properties of that formula matter:
(i) It is a curve, not a cliff. A comparable does not count fully and then stop counting. Weight falls away smoothly with distance, so a sale that is slightly further off is worth slightly less, not nothing.
(ii) The bandwidth is fixed before the sales are seen. h is the selection caliper itself, not a number read off this set. A bandwidth chosen from the data can be tuned, knowingly or not, until the answer looks right; this one cannot, because it was settled before any comparable was chosen.
(iii) Epanechnikov is the optimal kernel (Epanechnikov 1969), meaning that among non-negative kernel shapes it gives the smallest asymptotic mean squared error for this estimator. It is also gentler than the tricube shape used in classical LOESS, which matters at these sample sizes: on an earlier build tricube put 41% of the weight on one sale and 1.8% on another, which is a six-comparable valuation resting on two.
How much is really speaking. Because the weights are unequal, the count of comparables overstates the evidence. The honest count is Kish’s effective sample size, neff = (Σwᵢ)² / Σwᵢ², which here is 2.0 of 2. That figure, not 2, is what the error measures should be read against. Each comparable’s own weight is printed in the statistical appendix, so the weighting can be checked rather than taken on trust.
The weighted interval, for contrast. The range in the cell is the spread of the raw evidence. The weighted fit also produces an interval of its own around the valuation: $667,539 to $749,688 at 68%, and $424,890 to $992,337 at 95%, using Student’s t with degrees of freedom based on the effective sample size. These are typically narrower than the raw range because they describe uncertainty about the fitted value, not the disagreement among the comparables. Both are printed because they answer different questions, and quoting either as though it were the other would overstate what is known.
What it is and is not. Two readings of the same 2 indications the valuation is fitted through. The low end is the least any one comparable supports for this house and the high end the most. Neither is a confidence interval and neither carries a probability. With 2 comparables both ends are extremes of a very small sample and will move as evidence is added — an extreme is the least stable statistic a small sample has. For how far this method typically misses, see the 68% Error Band in the row of statistics above.
Why per SF and not per house. The comparables are different sizes. Their adjusted totals would answer “what did those houses sell for”, which is not a value for this property. Dividing by each comparable’s size and re-multiplying by this property’s answers the question actually asked, and it is why the plain living-area dollar line is kept out of Aᵢ — otherwise size would be counted twice.
It moves when the agent works. The minimum, average, median and maximum cards are recomputed in the page from the comparables as they currently stand, including the agent’s adjustments, additions and removals. The held-out error measures are not; they describe ALEX’s own set.
How the current asking price sits against what the comparable sales support, and what the price history since listing says about it.
What this is. The current asking price as the MLS carries it. It is a datum, not an estimate: it has no error, because it is not measuring anything. It is what the seller is asking.
Why it is not evidence of value. An asking price is one party’s opening position. Across the negotiation pool (recent resales near this property in its price range), the recency-weighted median sale closed at 98.3% of the asking price, and 50% of those sellers had already reduced before they sold — which is why this report values the property from closed sales and reports the asking price beside that valuation rather than inside it.
Days on market. 2 days. The report takes the largest of three figures: the MLS cumulative days on market, the days since the listing contract date, and the MLS days-on-market field. The last stops counting at the listing’s most recent change, such as a price reduction, so on its own it can understate how long a property has been for sale.
Too few comparables to hold one out and measure the error on this property, so no error band, FSD or RMSLE is reported. Evidence quality scores 51 of 100.
What is being counted. 2 closed sales used as comparables. Every valuation figure in this report is built from these 2; no other sale, no active listing and no outside estimate enters the number.
How they are combined. Each comparable’s net sale price is adjusted for every difference from this property except size; the adjusted net is divided by that comparable’s living area to give its adjusted value per SF, and that is multiplied by this property’s 2,990 SF. The valuation is the similarity-weighted fit through those indications, read at this property’s size (the ALEX AI Statistical Model average); the Traditional Arithmetic row beside it is simpler: each sale price divided by its SF, averaged, times this property’s SF, with no adjustments. Only comparables whose living area is within ±25% of this property’s are used — the appraisal size standard — stepped out only if needed to reach five, and waived if fewer than three would remain.
Why 2 is a small number, stated plainly. With 2 observations the valuation has real sampling uncertainty — each comparable moves it in proportion to its weight, and the effective number of comparables after weighting is smaller still — the median and extremes beside it are read from the same small sample, and where cross-validation was possible every accuracy figure above rests on 2 held-out points. The defensible reading is that this is the best available evidence for this property, not that it is precise.
Selection. All within Falls Of San Gabriel
How the two Models differ
Arithmetic Model. The math is simple:
Example. $200 (Average Sale Price per SF) × 2,500 SF (Your Home’s SF) = $500,000 (Your Home’s Estimated Value).
ALEX Model. It is completely logical, statistically accurate and defensible at an MIT PhD Dissertation Committee Review. But it requires an NVIDIA mini, or something equivalent, to do the math. The statistics section above sets out the full method.
How one sale becomes a value: 3006 Hawthorne Cv
This sale says this home is worth $682,714 and carries 50.0% of the weight, the most of the 2 sales, because it is the closest match. Every sale goes through the same steps. The weighted average of all 2 is $702,014. That is ALEX’s valuation.
How much each sale counts
| 3006 Hawthorne Cv | $682,714 | 50.0% |
| 2600 Grapevine Springs Cv | $721,313 | 50.0% |
| Weighted average | $702,014 | 100% |
Each slice is one sale’s share of the valuation. The closer a sale is to this home on the six measures of similarity, the bigger its slice. The dollar figure is what that sale says this home is worth. Each one is multiplied by its share, and the results add up to the weighted average.
Compared on the average alone, ALEX’s valuation is $33,682 lower than the traditional arithmetic figure — 4.6% lower. The percentage is measured against the traditional average, the figure most readers would reach for first.
Benchmarks
Three other
sources publish a number for this house.
They are shown above so you can see what else is being said about it.
None of
them was used to produce our figure, and none of them can be checked from the outside,
and Two of them start
from the asking price — which is what a seller wants, not evidence of what the house is worth. Each estimate as a bar on one money scale, with its published range
shown behind it where the vendor publishes one. ALEX’s valuation is the crimson
bar — the same figure as the head of this report. The gold bar is that same
valuation grossed to a contract price, which is the basis the outside estimates quote on and
the only basis on which they can honestly be compared with ours. There is a floor, around
±5%. No model can reliably predict a single sale much closer, because sales
themselves disagree — the same house listed twice in one month will not fetch the same
price. Different buyers, different negotiation, different day. That scatter is how houses are
sold, not a flaw in any model, and more data will not remove it. Treat any accuracy claim much
tighter than ±5% on one property with suspicion. What we will and will not claim about that floor.
The ±5% figure above is a judgment about transaction noise, not a published result we can
cite, and this report does not rest on it: nothing here is measured against 5% or against any
industry target. What is measurable is on this page — the held-out error on this property
and the population figures in Cross Validation — and that is the only standard this
valuation asks to be judged against. The vendor models are proprietary.
Zillow, HouseCanary and Cotality (formerly CoreLogic) publish
neither their methods, their parameters nor their data, and their accuracy figures are
self-scored on samples they choose. Nobody outside those companies can
reproduce a number, test an interval, or prove any of it wrong — which is the minimum
before a figure counts as a defensible statistic. Good commercial products; not evidence in the
sense this report uses the word. Why their figures sit closer to the asking price.
HouseCanary lands 2.7% below the $675,000 asking price, Zillow lands 2.4% below the $675,000 asking price.
This report is 4.6% above it. The reason is simple:
they use the asking price; we do not.
HouseCanary’s own brief lists MLS “listed prices and contract prices” as inputs
and says a new listing triggers an immediate re-valuation. Zillow publishes separate accuracy figures
for homes on and off the market: 1.79% median error on-market
against 7.20% off, and states that on-market estimates are more
accurate because listing details are available. The gap between those two figures is consistent with the
asking price informing the on-market estimate. A list price is real information about what a seller wants;
it is not independent evidence of value, which is what this report was asked for. Ours uses only what
two nearby sales actually sold for. This does not make the vendor numbers useless. We use them as benchmarks. We do not include them in our valuation model. What each number in the table above is, and the arithmetic that produced it. Notation. V̂ the net valuation,
ρ̂ the neighborhood median of net ÷ close (Georgetown,
n = 6101, ρ̂ = 0.9944),
G = V̂/ρ̂ the ALEX figure grossed to a contract price, and
x an outside figure. The “vs ALEX” column is
100(x − G)/G. Here G = $705,967;
HouseCanary −7.0%; Zillow
−6.7%; the county roll +17.7%. Against the asking price,
100(G − list)/list = +4.6%. Assumptions and limits of the comparison. Each percentage is a difference between two
estimates, not between an estimate and the truth: it says the two disagree, not which is nearer the eventual
price. Its uncertainty is at least that of either side — a gap smaller than a vendor’s own FSD is within that estimate’s typical error.
G carries the error in ρ̂, a median with no interval,
on top of the error in V̂. Vendor figures are as retrieved with this valuation run
and change without notice; the roll is a January 1 mass appraisal. No outside figure enters the valuation. Why an undisclosed model is not a defensible statistic. A figure is
defensible when someone else can reproduce it: the estimator is specified, the data are
identified, and the validation protocol is stated. Both vendors publish outputs and accuracy
summaries; neither publishes the estimator, the trained parameters, or the data. Their
accuracy figures are therefore self-reported and scored on samples they select. This is
normal commercial practice and not a criticism of their competence. It is a statement about
what an outside reader can check: the claim, but not the calculation.
Cotality, the third vendor named above, supplied no estimate for this report.3 Zillow, in its own words. The Zestimate is described as combining
“public records, MLS data and user-submitted home details into Zillow’s
proprietary home valuation model,” offered as “a transparent, free starting
point,” and explicitly “not an appraisal and can’t be used in place of an
appraisal.” Its published nationwide median errors,
on-market and off-market, are quoted above; a median error means half of Zestimates fall
within that percentage of the eventual sale price. Zillow states directly that on-market estimates are
more accurate “because more up-to-date information is available, including listing
details and recent market activity.” No specification, feature list, or training data
is published.1 HouseCanary, from its published technical brief. Considerably more is
disclosed. The algorithm runs in three stages: (1) query and clean data; (2) build localized
price indices; (3) train machine-learning models on time-adjusted historical prices. Models
are fitted at census-tract level, borrowing from neighboring tracts where a tract
has too few sales to model alone, with neighbors used for training but excluded from accuracy
testing. Two index models are built — median price and median price per SF
— at census-block level, and all historical sales and list prices are carried
to current values through them. The response variable is each price expressed as a percent
deviation from its block’s current median for that property type; several
machine-learning models per tract are then fitted to explain that deviation and combined into
one estimate. Inputs include data from more than 3,100 county assessors and more than 2,700
county recorders covering 20 years, MLS property characteristics, listed prices and contract prices, mortgage balances and distress
measures. In non-disclosure states such as Texas, MLS contract prices substitute for
recorded sale prices where an arm’s-length sale can be jointly verified
— directly relevant here.2 HouseCanary’s forecast standard deviation (FSD), and a caveat it states itself.
FSD is trained on the census-tract empirical error distribution and depends both on that
spread and on how much the component models disagree for the individual property. The
confidence score is simply 1 − FSD, which is why the 96%
confidence reported for this property corresponds to an FSD of 0.04. The interval is
constructed for approximately 68% coverage: P(1 ± FSD). And
in their own words: “We assume symmetry but not normality... using 2*FSD to
estimate a new interval is not guaranteed to yield an approximate 95% coverage
probability.” Anyone doubling their FSD to get a 95% band is doing something the
vendor explicitly warns against. What HouseCanary validates, and how. Monthly internal testing on a
rolling six-month window, plus quarterly blind testing by a third party. As of July 2019: national
MdAPE 2.8% over 1,994,203 transactions internally, and 2.9%
on the third-party blind sample for Q1 2019. HouseCanary reports hit rate, MdAPE, median signed error
(as a bias check), within-5/10/20%, and the share of sales falling inside their own 68%
interval — a coverage check, which is the right diagnostic and more than most vendors
publish. Results are available by state and MSA on request, which is the boundary of
the disclosure: the validation design is public, the validation data are not. The comparison this page makes, and its limit. FSD is a shared
convention, so this report’s figure and theirs are the same quantity —
the standard deviation of log(estimate ÷ outcome). But they are computed on different
samples by different methods: theirs across millions of national transactions, this one
across two comparables for this house. A national median error describes a
typical home; it does not describe this particular property and its own comparables. Reading a vendor figure as a promise about this house
would be a mistake, and so would judging this report’s figure against a national figure computed on millions of sales. What this report exposes by contrast. The estimator is stated, the
comparables are named with MLS numbers, every adjustment is itemized with its reason, the
price index is the repeat-sales regression published by Bailey, Muth and Nourse in 1963, with
its exclusions listed, and the held-out test results are printed so every summary statistic
can be recomputed by hand.
Whether the answer is right is a separate question; whether it can be checked is not. 1 zillow.com/z/zestimate
— quotations from Zillow’s published “What is a Zestimate?” page.
· 2 HouseCanary Valuation Technical Brief,
© 2019 HouseCanary Inc., read in full. Figures are as of that publication and may have moved since.
· 3 cotality.com (formerly CoreLogic):
no valuation estimate was obtained for this report.Click here for details
What the chart shows
Outside source Value Range vs ALEX What it is HouseCanaryconfidence 96%, HIGH
$656,747 $628,348–$685,145
−7.0%
A national automated valuation, quoting its own forecast standard
deviation of 4%. Retrieved with this valuation run. Zillow Zestimatezpid 88026832
$658,600 $625,670–$691,530
−6.7%
Zillow rates its own confidence here “Good”, forecast
standard deviation 5%. It cannot see the interior, the condition, or the subdivision
boundary that governs this comparable set. Williamson Central Appraisal Districtparcel R406831
$830,883 —
+17.7%
2026 market value: land $190,000 plus improvement $640,883; prior year
$758,705. A mass appraisal for property tax, not an individual opinion of value —
valued as of January 1 for the whole county at once. Statutory caps, such as the 10% homestead cap,
limit the taxable value, not this market value. How close any model can get
Why these are benchmarks and not evidence
Where they disagree with this report, and why
How the comparison in the table is computed
The machine-learning estimate
What Drove the Model’s Figure
Alongside the comparable sales, ALEX runs a machine-learning model trained on 384,015 closed sales from the Austin Board of REALTORS® MLS. It estimates this property at $720,294. That figure is not used in the valuation at the head of this report and is not part of its error band. The table lists what moved the model’s figure most, in model dollars — prices stated as of March 2026, the month the model is anchored to.
| What the model used | This property | Effect, model dollars |
|---|---|---|
| Starting pointthe model’s average property | $416,893 | |
| Prior sale, restated to the model’s month | $989,177 | +$89,699 |
| Living area | 2,990 SF | +$72,405 |
| Tax-assessed value (listing) | $798,519 | +$39,307 |
| Estimated taxes (listing) | $10,986 | +$34,296 |
| Years since the prior sale | 21.0 years | −$31,860 |
| Lot size | 20,190 SF | +$28,465 |
| Tax rate (listing) | 1.900% | +$18,553 |
| City | Georgetown | −$17,120 |
| All other features30 more | +$27,218 | |
| Location residualwhat nearby sales say the features above missed | +$19,443 | |
| Model estimate | $697,299 | |
| Recent-sales correctionnearby sales that closed by 08/13/26 | +$22,995 | |
| Machine-learning estimate | $720,294 |
Each effect is the model’s own accounting of how it arrived at its figure, and the lines add to the estimate exactly. Features that tend to move together — living area, the tax-assessed value and the taxes, for example — share credit between them, so a single line should not be read on its own. An effect describes what this model did with the information; it is not a measurement of what changing that feature would do to the price.
The model starts from the price of an average property in its training data and moves up or down for each fact about this one. The table shows the largest of those moves. They are the model’s bookkeeping, computed exactly, not an opinion about which features matter. The last step nudges the figure by how the model has recently been missing on nearby sales.
Specification. A three-stage ensemble fitted to the natural log of the net sale price (close price less seller-paid closing costs and repair credits), f(x) = a + Σⱼ wⱼ gⱼ(x) + s(lat, lon). Stage 1 is four learners: LightGBM, XGBoost, CatBoost, and Ridge. Stage 2 is a ridge-regression stack whose weights are w = 0.3581 on LightGBM, w = 0.4265 on XGBoost, w = 0.2122 on CatBoost, w = 0.0001 on Ridge, with intercept a = 0.01687. Stage 3, s, is a distance-weighted 25-nearest-neighbor regression on latitude and longitude, fitted to out-of-fold Stage-2 residuals.
Data. 384,015 closed sales on or before 03/30/26, 219 model columns (39 features once category indicators are grouped). Sale prices are restated to March 2026 by a monthly price-per-square-foot index built from the training sales, so the model’s dollars are March 2026 dollars. Model file ensemble-20261008-211134; the figures above are from its prior-sale version, h96-20261008-211134, described below.
Accuracy. On 19,621 sales that closed after 03/30/26 and were never seen in fitting, the median absolute percentage error was 8.19% and 58.4% of estimates fell within 10% of the sale price.
Shapley values. Each line is a SHAP value (Lundberg & Lee, 2017): the Shapley (1953) share of the prediction assigned to one feature, the unique attribution that is additive, gives nothing to a feature the model does not use, and treats features symmetrically.
The boosted trees. For LightGBM, XGBoost and CatBoost the values are computed exactly by each library’s native TreeSHAP (Lundberg et al., 2020), which evaluates the expectation over the tree’s own training-path coverage in polynomial time: gⱼ(x) = bⱼ + Σₖ φⱼₖ(x).
The ridge learner. Linear after standardization, so its attribution is exact in closed form with the training mean as the reference: φₖ = βₖ(xₖ − μₖ)/σₖ.
Through the stack. Because Stage 2 is linear in the learners, the ensemble attribution is the weighted sum φₖ = Σⱼ wⱼ φⱼₖ with baseline b = a + Σⱼ wⱼ bⱼ. Stage 3 is reported as its own line, the location residual (+3.63% here). Indicator columns of one category are summed into that category.
Additivity check. b + Σₖ φₖ + s = f(x) holds by construction and is verified for every report: for this property the gap is 1.0e-05 in log price (XGBoost stores its trees in 32-bit floats; the other learners agree to rounding error).
From logs to dollars. The model works in logs, so effects multiply. Dollars are allocated by the logarithmic mean (Vartia, 1976; Ang, 2005): $ₖ = φₖ · (eᶠ − eᵇ) / Σφ, which makes the baseline plus every line equal the estimate to the cent. Each line is then rounded to the dollar and the totals are the sums of the rounded lines.
Used for this property. This property last sold on 02/03/06 for $394,000 (from the 1996–2015 MLS history). Where a property has a reliable earlier sale, ALEX uses a version of the model that also sees that sale, restated to March 2026 by a repeat-sales index: here $394,000 × 2.5106 = $989,177, 21.0 years before this valuation, the only earlier sale that passed the structure check. The base model alone gives $697,101.
Specification. The prior-sale model is the same ensemble refitted on the same sales, cut and settings with four added features: the last prior sale restated to the model’s month, months since it, the count of earlier sales, and an indicator. The repeat-sales index is Case & Shiller’s (1987) weighted estimator, monthly, fitted only to consecutive sales of the same parcel (267,103 pairs from May 1996) whose second sale closed by the model’s cut. A prior sale counts only if the parcel number looks like an ID, the sale closed at least 31 days before the valuation date, and the record describes the same structure: year built within two years and living area within 20% wherever both records carry them.
Why it is gated. The prior-sale model is used only where such a sale exists; everywhere else the base model is used unchanged, because on properties without a prior sale the refitted model is no better. On the 19,621 held-out sales, the gated combination’s median absolute error was 8.08% against 8.19% for the base model, with a prior sale found for 36.1% of them.
What it does. A model fitted once is then used for months, and its misses cluster on the map: where it has recently priced homes too low, it tends to price their neighbors too low as well. The correction moves the estimate by part of the average miss on the nearest recent sales: V = Vₘ · exp(λ · r̄), with r̄ = (1/10) Σⱼ ln(Pⱼ / P̂ⱼ) over the 10 nearest arm’s-length sales the model had not seen in fitting and that closed at least 60 days before this valuation, so they were known when it was made. This property is never one of its own neighbors.
The weight λ. Re-estimated for each valuation date from known sales only: the least-squares slope of each known sale’s miss on the average miss of its own 10 nearest known neighbors (itself excluded), limited to the range 0 to 1. It is the spatial-error coefficient of Anselin (1988) estimated by its neighbor regression.
For this property. 14,897 known sales (closed 03/31/26 to 08/13/26); λ = 0.6332; the 10 nearest sold for +5.26% against the model on average (r̄ = +0.05124); the factor is exp(0.6332 × +0.05124) = 1.03298, a change of +3.30%, or +$22,995.
| Neighbor | Distance | Close date | Sold vs model |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 0.08 mi | 06/12/26 | -4.8% |
| 2 | 0.09 mi | 08/07/26 | -13.7% |
| 3 | 0.11 mi | 05/08/26 | +6.9% |
| 4 | 0.11 mi | 07/09/26 | -7.2% |
| 5 | 0.31 mi | 06/01/26 | +54.3% |
| 6 | 0.32 mi | 04/28/26 | +7.4% |
| 7 | 0.38 mi | 06/12/26 | +3.5% |
| 8 | 0.42 mi | 07/16/26 | +5.1% |
| 9 | 0.45 mi | 05/28/26 | +11.1% |
| 10 | 0.46 mi | 05/08/26 | +2.3% |
Measured effect. Checked on every rebuild by applying the same rule, day by day, to the 8,609 arm’s-length sales that closed 06/30/26 to 09/30/26: the median absolute error went from 8.07% to 7.51%, a change of -0.56 points (95% paired bootstrap interval -0.74 to -0.39, 1,000 resamples). The median λ over those days was 0.56.
Not causal. A SHAP value apportions this model’s output among its inputs. When features are correlated — living area, the tax-assessed value, the taxes and location move together — the trees use them interchangeably and the credit is split according to how the trees happened to split, so one feature can carry credit that belongs to another. No line is the price effect of changing that feature, and none should be quoted as one.
Not a valuation. The estimate is a statistical prediction from listing records, separate from the comparable-sales valuation; it is not inside that valuation’s error band and was not used to produce it. The model dollars are March 2026 dollars; only the recent-sales correction carries information from later sales.
Lundberg, S. M. & Lee, S.-I. (2017). A unified approach to interpreting model predictions. Advances in Neural
Information Processing Systems 30, 4765–4774.
Lundberg, S. M., Erion, G., Chen, H., DeGrave, A., Prutkin, J. M., Nair, B., Katz, R., Himmelfarb, J., Bansal, N. &
Lee, S.-I. (2020). From local explanations to global understanding with explainable AI for trees. Nature Machine
Intelligence 2, 56–67.
Shapley, L. S. (1953). A value for n-person games. In Contributions to the Theory of Games II, Annals of
Mathematics Studies 28, 307–317.
Vartia, Y. O. (1976). Ideal log-change index numbers. Scandinavian Journal of Statistics 3(3), 121–126.
Ang, B. W. (2005). The LMDI approach to decomposition analysis: a practical guide. Energy Policy 33(7), 867–871.
Case, K. E. & Shiller, R. J. (1987). Prices of single-family homes since 1970: new indexes for four cities.
New England Economic Review, Sept./Oct., 45–56.
Anselin, L. (1988). Spatial Econometrics: Methods and Models. Dordrecht: Kluwer.
Price outlook
Where the Market Could Take This Valuation
This outlook starts from ALEX’s valuation of $702,014 and applies ALEX’s market forecast as of September 2026. For 6 and 12 months it gives the middle outcome and the range the home’s market value could fall within. It is an opinion of future market value, not an appraisal and not a guarantee.
The valuation on this page has been changed by an edit. This outlook still starts from the valuation as printed, $702,014, and has not been recomputed for the edited figure.
| Horizon | Middle outcome | 80% range | Change at the middle | Chance of a decline |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 monthsMarch 2027 | $700,000 | $556,000 – $892,000 | −0.3% | 51% |
| 12 monthsSeptember 2027 | $686,000 | $545,000 – $875,000 | −2.3% | 55% |
In back-tests on 14,415 Austin-area home sales that closed between September 2025 and August 2026, with each forecast starting from our valuation model's estimate made 6 or 12 months before the sale, the 80% range contained the actual sale price 80% of the time at 6 months and at least 80% at 12 months; the middle estimate was within 12% (6 months) and 11% (12 months) of the sale price for half of the homes.
| Horizon | Middle of the scenario | 80% range | Change at the middle | Accuracy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 24 monthsSeptember 2028 | $680,000 | $499,000 – $952,000 | −3.1% | Not claimed |
| 36 monthsSeptember 2029 | $679,000 | $480,000 – $979,000 | −3.3% | Not claimed |
The scenarios show where the value would sit if the market moved as forecast. They are not forecasts: forecasts this far ahead have missed by more than their ranges in the past, so the real spread is wider than shown.
Scroll sideways to see the whole chart.
ALEX forecasts how prices in this home’s county could move, adds what is known about how homes like this one tend to move against their county, and runs that forward 2,000 times from this report’s valuation. The middle outcome and the ranges are read off those runs. Six and 12 months are the outlook. Twenty-four and 36 months are scenarios with no accuracy claim.
V0 = $702,014, ALEX’s valuation as printed at the head of this report, to the dollar. The forecast service was given exactly this figure and returned it unchanged; the section is not shown if the two differ. The outlook ranges include that starting error. Each run adds an independent draw of the valuation model’s own log error, centered on zero, measured on 2,445 sales from July 2026, September 2026 that the model valued at 2026-06 without having seen them (construction: b: issue_v2 draws + independent v14 log-error draw (median-centered), scaled about the median by k_h).
Price relative to the area: log(V0 / m) = 0.363, where m = $488,500, the median net sale price over the three months to the origin in this ZIP code (+43.8%). It is one of the home traits the drift model reads.
For horizon h ∈ {6, 12, 24, 36} months the log change in value is a sum of two independent draws:
log(V_h / V_0) = k_h · (M_h + D_h + E − median) + median, E = valuation error drawWidening factor kh, fitted in the consumer calibration and applied about the median: 6 months 0.915 (tested); 12 months 0.815 (tested); 24 months 1.000 (not tested); 36 months 1.000 (not tested).
Market draw Mh. The county distribution is an equal-weight quantile average (Vincentisation) of three forecasts, each with residual-based ranges (method B): no change (random walk); the FHFA purchase-only index’s 12-month growth × h/12; and a Minnesota-prior Bayesian VAR on index growth, mortgage rate, payroll growth and log months of supply with a 60-month half-life. The weights are 1/3 each and are not estimated.
Home drift Dh. A ridge location model with a Gamma-log scale GLM and an empirical standardized shape, fit on repeat sales in the five-county MSA closed before the origin year. Short-hold resales are disproportionately renovated flips, so the home tool takes this home’s relative drift at the median training hold (5.17 years), net of the median there, and applies it pro rata (× h / hold). This home’s relative drift: +0.53% a year.
Chance of a decline = the share of the 2,000 draws with Vh < V0.
| Horizon | 5% | 10% | 25% | Median | 75% | 90% | 95% | P(decline) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 mo | $513,000 | $556,000 | $622,000 | $700,000 | $787,000 | $892,000 | $989,000 | 0.506 |
| 12 mo | $503,000 | $545,000 | $609,000 | $686,000 | $775,000 | $875,000 | $973,000 | 0.553 |
| 24 mo (scenario) | $458,000 | $499,000 | $581,000 | $680,000 | $802,000 | $952,000 | $1,100,000 | 0.560 |
| 36 mo (scenario) | $435,000 | $480,000 | $574,000 | $679,000 | $806,000 | $979,000 | $1,148,000 | 0.554 |
Dollar figures are rounded half-up to $1,000 where they first appear; each change is computed from the rounded figures shown (middle ÷ $702,014 − 1). Chance of a decline is rounded to a whole percent.
In back-tests on 14,415 Austin-area home sales that closed between September 2025 and August 2026, with each forecast starting from our valuation model's estimate made 6 or 12 months before the sale, the 80% range contained the actual sale price 80% of the time at 6 months and at least 80% at 12 months; the middle estimate was within 12% (6 months) and 11% (12 months) of the sale price for half of the homes. Source: v2/consumer/CALIBRATION.md.
The market model’s own disclosure, verbatim: “v2 accuracy is not yet established prospectively (V2_SPEC.md sec. 7, A4). In the exploratory 2005-2026 replay, forecasts started from the earlier sale price brought forward by the county index had 80% ranges that covered 77% (6 mo), 75% (12 mo), 70% (24 mo) and 63% (36 mo) of later sale prices; 24- and 36-month figures are scenarios, not forecasts.” Those replay ranges were measured with a different starting value (the earlier sale brought forward by the county index), not a valuation like this report’s, and the replay is exploratory: the model was designed after its last years were seen.
Accuracy going forward is being measured on a hash-chained ledger written before the outcomes exist; no prospective result exists yet.
Forecast origin September 2026.
Ledger row e79670256f6f64e97b2e54d8819c0a2dec3d3a292bd2502d81c055d1c73cc290, previous row
c23a13cc659188367504f3ed30b3c1eeb4fb53cd39d482258a611394e98342f3, issued 2026-10-08T21:09:19-05:00,
code 9b35d33b0a16, V2_SPEC.md through A6. Drift model: 279,351 training pairs, fit year
2026, parameter hash b47dd40dd52e870e. Each row is
written before any outcome after its origin exists; the forecast here can be re-derived from that row and this home’s traits.
Lichtendahl, K. C., Grushka-Cockayne, Y. & Winkler, R. L. (2013). Is it better to average probabilities or quantiles?
Management Science 59(7), 1594–1611.
Smith, J. & Wallis, K. F. (2009). A simple explanation of the forecast combination puzzle. Oxford Bulletin of
Economics and Statistics 71(3), 331–355.
Giacoletti, M. (2021). Idiosyncratic risk in housing markets. Review of Financial Studies 34(8), 3695–3741.
Bańbura, M., Giannone, D. & Reichlin, L. (2010). Large Bayesian vector auto regressions. Journal of Applied
Econometrics 25(1), 71–92.
Asking price
At its original asking price
Listed October 10, 2026 at $675,000, with no reduction since.
| List price | Reduction, $ | Reduction, % | $ per SF | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Original, October 10, 2026 | $675,000 | — | — | $226 |
What is a Time Adjusted Net Sale Price?
Two steps. First, the net sale price. This is what the seller actually kept: the closed price, less anything they paid toward the buyer’s closing costs, less any repair credit. Two houses can both close at $500,000. If one seller paid $15,000 toward the buyer’s costs, those are not the same sale.
Then the time adjustment. A house that sold ten months ago sold in a different market from today’s. ALEX does not guess what it would fetch now. It measures how prices in this county have actually moved, month by month, using houses that sold twice. (Where the county has too few repeat sales, it uses the metro area.) A house bought and sold again is the one comparison where nothing about the property itself has changed. That measured movement is applied to each sale, adjusting it to today. In the table below, the column marked Market trend to today is that adjustment, in dollars and as a share of the sale. Add it to the net sale price, and you have the time-adjusted net sale price. Divided by the house’s floor area, it is the figure on which every comparable is compared with this property.
3006 Hawthorne Cv, one of the comparables in this report and the one the market moved most. It closed at $750,000, with no concessions, so the closed price is also the net. Adjusting that to today on the index takes off $14,752, giving $735,248. Across its 2,965 SF, that is $248 per SF, the figure it is compared on.
All sold homes used for report data
The chart below counts these sales: 119 homes sold in ZIP 78628, Georgetown, between September 2, 2025 and August 21, 2026. They closed between $575,000 and $775,000.
What sellers actually gave, and how much
| What the seller did | Share of sales | Least | Middle | Average | Most | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gave nothing at allWhat the buyer offered is what the seller got | 44.6% | — every one of these is $0 | — | |||
| Cut the asking price firstLowered the price before the house sold | 50.0% | $4,100 | $41,000 | $56,985 | $160,000 | 62 |
| Paid the buyer’s closing costsContributed toward the buyer’s closing costs | 42.9% | $200 | $8,042 | $9,304 | $22,500 | 50 |
| Credited repairsMoney back for repairs, usually after the inspection | 24.4% | $199 | $1,000 | $2,423 | $20,000 | 31 |
Shares are of all 119 sales in the pool, weighted toward recent sales. The four money columns describe only the sales where something was given, so they use the smaller count in the last column. Counting the sales that gave nothing would understate what a concession costs when one is asked for.
Sales left out. Concessions are the buyer’s closing costs paid by the seller and repair credits, together. A sale recording concessions above 10% of its closing price is left out of this pool. Lenders cap what a seller may pay toward a buyer’s costs at 3% to 9% of the price: Fannie Mae and Freddie Mac allow 3%, 6% or 9% depending on the down payment, FHA allows 6%, and VA allows 4% beyond normal closing costs. A figure above 10% is beyond every one of those caps, so it is treated as an entry error, most often the sale price typed into the concession field. The sale is dropped rather than read as zero, so it counts in no share. The rule removed no sale from this pool.
The pool. Single family residence resales in ZIP 78628, Georgetown — the pool is selected by the subject’s own ZIP, the tightest geography the feed carries that a reader can check against the address. City and MLS area are used only where no ZIP is on the record; an MLS area is not a ZIP and neither nests inside the other. Sun City and other 55-and-over communities are excluded. The pool covers listings asking between $574,000 and $776,000 (the band actually observed runs $575,000 to $775,000), closed September 2, 2025 through August 21, 2026: 119 sales. Recent sales count more heavily, so every share quoted is a weighted share, and the two payment shares overlap — a sale can carry both a closing-cost credit and a repair credit, so they do not sum to the share that paid anything at all.
What is being estimated. Four proportions in one pool of closed sales:
All four are properties of this pool, not forecasts for this property. pC and pR are not mutually exclusive — a sale carrying both is counted in each — so they do not sum to 1 − p₀ and should not be read as a partition.
Weighting, and why the interval is not built on 119. Sales are weighted by recency on a 6-month half-life, wᵢ = 2^(−aᵢ/h) with aᵢ the age of the sale in months, so the estimate is the weighted proportion p̂ = Σwᵢxᵢ / Σwᵢ. Weighting costs information: the effective sample size is nᴱ = (Σwᵢ)² / Σwᵢ² = 104.3 against 119 rows, and every interval below uses nᴱ. Using the row count instead would overstate precision by about 1.1 times.
Intervals. Wilson score intervals at 95%, which is the right choice here because a share near 0 or 1 makes the normal approximation cover badly and can put a bound outside [0, 1]: gave nothing 44.6% [35.4%, 54.2%]; had cut the price 50.0% [40.5%, 59.4%]; paid closing costs 42.9% [33.8%, 52.4%]; credited repairs 24.4% [17.2%, 33.4%]. The intervals assume the sales are independent. They are not entirely: sales cluster by subdivision, by listing agent and by month, so a cluster-robust interval would be wider. Read these as the narrowest defensible bounds, not the final word.
Measurement limits, stated rather than buried. A zero and a missing value are indistinguishable in the concession fields, so p₀ is an upper bound on how often a seller truly gave nothing. The reduction test compares the feed’s original list price with its current one, and a relisting can reset that original, so pcut is a lower bound on how often an asking price came down. Neither is corrected by a guess.
Interval formula. For a weighted proportion p̂ with effective size nᴱ = 104.3 and z = 1.96, the Wilson score interval is [p̂ + z²/2nᴱ ± z√(p̂(1−p̂)/nᴱ + z²/4nᴱ²)] ÷ (1 + z²/nᴱ) — the inversion of the score test, which keeps both bounds inside [0, 1].
Assumptions. The pool is treated as one population, stationary within the window once recency weighting is applied: the half-life down-weights older behavior but does not model a change in it. Sales are treated as exchangeable within the pool whatever their price inside the band, subdivision or listing agent.
How this connects to the valuation, and how it does not. None of these shares enters the valuation. Each comparable’s net sale price is computed from its own recorded figures, Pᵢ = closeᵢ − Cᵢ − Rᵢ, with Cᵢ the buyer closing costs its seller paid and Rᵢ its repair amount, both read from that sale’s MLS concession fields. The pool says how common concessions are; it is never used to impute one to a sale. Its recency-weighted mean contribution share, s̄ = Σwᵢ(Cᵢ+Rᵢ)/Pᵢ ÷ Σwᵢ = 0.70%, feeds the offer ladder and the page’s closing-cost control, not the valuation.
What the net price cannot detect. A concession delivered outside those two fields — a credit entered in another field, or one paid outside the closing — leaves the net equal to the closed price, so in exactly those cases the net overstates what the seller achieved. An amount entered in error is carried as entered: Texas is a non-disclosure state, the settlement statement is not public, and nothing in the pipeline audits the MLS figure against it.
Pool and exclusions. Single Family Residence resales in ZIP 78628, asking price within ±15% of this property’s, at least 3 days on market, closed September 2, 2025 to August 21, 2026 with a 45-day settle window so pending sales cannot enter, and a 12-month cap on age. Sun City and other 55+ communities are excluded, as is new construction: both negotiate on terms a resale does not.
The first table shows how often sellers in the pool gave each kind of concession, weighted toward recent sales, and how much they gave when they did.
This row carries the pool to this listing. Half of the pool closed at or below the share of the asking price shown, and that share is applied to this listing’s asking price to give the dollar figure.
This row puts a dollar figure on a seller contribution at this listing’s contract price. It uses the share or amount set by the agent or entered on the request sheet, and otherwise the pool’s average closing-cost share of the price.
This row is a fixed dollar amount, so it does not move with the price. It is the repair amount set by the agent or entered on the request sheet, and otherwise the pool’s average repair share applied to this listing’s contract price.
Market timing
How each comparable’s time-adjusted net sale price was calculated
The factors and adjustments in this section are ALEX’s. Where an agent has changed or zeroed a market-timing line, the adjustment details for that comparable show the agent’s figure and this table still shows ours, so the two can be compared rather than one quietly replacing the other.
A sale that closed months ago is a snapshot in time. To use it as evidence about today, it has to be moved forward by however much the market moved in between. That is what the market timing line on each comparable does.
The Williamson County repeat-sales index, month by month. Each gold dot is one comparable at the month it closed; the line above it runs up to today’s level, the dashed red line. That climb is the adjustment in the table below — the further back a sale sits, the further it has to travel, which is the whole of what a market-timing adjustment does.
| Comparable | 3006 Hawthorne Cv | 2600 Grapevine Springs Cv |
|---|---|---|
| Close month | 2026-05 | 2026-01 |
| Index then | 366.455 | 361.266 |
| Index now | 355.340 | 355.340 |
| Factor | 0.9803 | 0.9944 |
| Adjustment= “Market trend to today” above | −$14,752 | −$3,912 |
Adjustment = net sale price × (factor − 1). All come from the Williamson County index, built from 89,926 repeat-sale pairs.
What the index numbers mean. They are not dollars and not percentages — they are a scale, and every scale needs a zero. Here the zero is May 1996, set to 100. That month is the base by construction: the regression fixes its value and measures every later month against it. So a reading of 355.340 for October 2026 means Williamson County house prices are 255.3% above where they stood in May 1996.
What no figure in this section carries. No standard error is computed for any monthly index level, and therefore none for the factor applied to a comparable. The repeat-sales regression would support one — the residual variance of the log price differences is estimable — but it is not computed in this pipeline, and an interval that has not been computed is not printed. What the section does state instead is the evidence behind each month: the number of repeat-sale pairs, and the shrinkage weight applied when a month is thin. A month resting on a handful of pairs is pulled toward the metropolitan path for exactly the reason an interval would be wide there.
Specification. Bailey, Muth & Nourse (1963), A Regression Method for Real Estate Price Index Construction, JASA 58(304), 933–942. For a dwelling transacting at periods s and t with s < t, the model is ln(Pᵗ/Pₛ) = βᵗ − βₛ + εₛᵗ. Let X be the N × T design matrix with xᵢₛ = −1, xᵢᵗ = +1 and zero elsewhere. Then β̂ = (X′X)⁻¹X′y with yᵢ = ln(Pᵗ/Pₛ). The base period is normalized to β₀ = 0 and its column deleted; retaining it makes X′X singular, since the indicators sum to zero by construction. The index is Iₜ = 100·exp(β̂ₜ).
Identification. The estimator is consistent for the market factor under the assumption that E[ε | X] = 0 — that idiosyncratic price changes are mean-independent of when a property happened to transact. Dwelling fixed effects difference out exactly because the same unit appears with opposite signs on both sides, which is what removes omitted-variable bias from unobserved quality and is the method’s central advantage over a hedonic index.
Error structure. Case & Shiller (1987, New England Economic Review; 1989, AER 79(1), 125–137) decompose εₛᵗ = (Hᵗ − Hₛ) + (uᵗ − uₛ), where H is a Gaussian random walk in the property’s own value and u is i.i.d. transaction noise. The implied variance Var(ε) = σ²ᵘ(t−s) + 2σ²ᵤ grows linearly in the holding interval, motivating their three-stage weighted least squares: OLS, regress squared residuals on the interval, then GLS with weights 1/√(â + b̂(t−s)). This index does not apply that weighting. It instead excludes holds under 180 days and annualized changes beyond ±60% outright — a trimming rather than a down-weighting strategy, which is more conservative, discards information the WLS would retain, and is stated rather than left implicit.
Shrinkage. County-month estimates are shrunk toward the metropolitan estimate in log space, ln Iᶜₜ = w ln Iᶜₜᶜ + (1−w) ln Iᵐₜ with w = n/(n+k), k = 20. This is the James–Stein / empirical-Bayes posterior mean under a normal-normal hierarchy where k is the ratio of within-month sampling variance to between-county prior variance; here it is fixed rather than estimated. The effect is that thin months borrow strength in proportion to how little evidence they carry of their own — October 2026, with 72 pairs, sits at w = 0.783.
Known limitations. (i) Sample selection. The index is estimated only on dwellings that transacted at least twice, which is not a random sample of the stock; properties that turn over frequently differ systematically, and no Heckman-type correction is applied. (ii) Revision. Estimates for recent periods move as later transactions arrive, so the most recent months are the least stable — a property shared with all repeat-sales indices including S&P CoreLogic Case–Shiller. (iii) Renovation. The dwelling-constant assumption fails where a property was materially improved between sales; the ±60% annualized filter removes the extreme cases and cannot remove the moderate ones. (iv) Aggregation. A single county index assumes a common market factor across submarkets within it.
Empirical note on smoothing. A trailing three-month average of the log index was tested against the raw monthly series by ten-fold cross-validation on 20,631 Williamson County repeat-sale pairs (ALEX internal test, September 2026), scoring out-of-sample RMSE of predicted log price change. It was worse in 10 of 10 folds (mean difference +0.00171, 95% CI [+0.00139, +0.00202], t = +10.70); a five-month window was worse again (t = +22.77). Monotonicity in the smoothing window is the signature of signal removal rather than noise suppression, consistent with the shrinkage above already performing the variance reduction a second pass would duplicate.
From the index to a comparable’s line. For a comparable that closed in month m, the factor is fᵢ = Im* / Im and the line is Pᵢ(fᵢ − 1), with m* the month shown as “Index now”; the index’s latest month is October 2026, level 355.340 against May 1996 = 100, estimated from 89,926 repeat-sale pairs for Williamson County. The line enters Aᵢ like any other, so it passes through the per-square-foot step and the held-out test unchanged.
Assumptions specific to its use here. The factor multiplies the whole net price, so land and structure are assumed to appreciate at one rate, and the county rate is assumed to hold for this subdivision and price band. A sale is adjusted to m*, not to the report date; movement after the latest index month is not in the figure. And because every comparable is adjusted by the same index, an error in its recent level is common to the whole set: it moves the valuation and does not appear in the held-out error.
The land
Land Values from County Appraisal District
Williamson Central Appraisal District values this parcel’s land at $190,000, but its record carries no lot area, so no land rate per SF can be taken from it. Lot differences are priced from the adjustment schedule.
In plain terms. Each comparable is moved by the difference in lot size times one land rate per SF, taken from the adjustment schedule, because the county has no land rate for this parcel.
Model. Land is priced at a constant rate per SF of lot. For comparable i the land line is aᵢlot = (L − ℓᵢ) · λ, with L this property’s MLS lot size (20,190 SF), ℓᵢ the comparable’s MLS lot size, and λ = land value ÷ (acres × 43,560) from this property’s own county record. The comparable’s own county rate is used only when this parcel has none; where neither exists the line is zero and flagged (GEN-020) rather than estimated. No cap is applied. A line of 10% or more of the comparable’s net sale price, |aᵢlot|/Pᵢ ≥ 0.10, raises a variance notice (GEN-005) and changes no arithmetic. The table’s “Difference” is ℓᵢ − L and “Share of net” is |aᵢlot|/Pᵢ. The line is part of Aᵢ and passes through the per-square-foot step like every other non-size adjustment.
Assumptions. (i) Linearity. Every SF of lot is worth the same, the 5,000th and the 50,000th alike. The marginal value of land ordinarily falls as lots get larger, so an average rate applied to a large difference tends to overstate it, and the bias is largest where the line is largest. (ii) The county’s land value is a market value. It is a mass-appraisal figure set by schedule for taxation; how closely it tracks what buyers pay for land is not tested here. (iii) One rate for the set. This parcel’s rate is applied to every comparable, which suits a set drawn from one subdivision and suits it less as the set spreads out.
What it cannot detect. Usable land is not lot area: slope, flood plain, easements, shape, frontage and view are not in ℓᵢ and are not priced by this line, so two lots of equal size can differ materially in value. The MLS lot size sets the difference and the county record sets the rate. No interval is attached to λ: the county publishes none, and none is invented.
Where everything is
The properties
Everything is within half a mile. Properties for sale are shown within 1 mile of this house. Every marker is clickable. A red circle jumps to that comparable sold property in the table below. A blue diamond jumps to the for-sale property in its own section. Solid red lines join the two comparables to the subject. A dashed blue line joins the one property currently for sale. That property is shown for reference. It is not used in the valuation.
Scroll to zoom · drag to move
Comparable sales — used in the valuation. 3006 Hawthorne Cv — 0.11 mi east-south-east 2600 Grapevine Springs Cv — 0.14 mi south-south-west They are joined to the subject by solid red lines. Each one carries the adjustments set out later in this report.
Properties for sale — reference only, not used in the valuation. 1. 2719 Springwood Ln — 0.04 mi west It has not sold. It is not evidence of value. It is joined to the subject by a dashed blue line. The dashed line marks it as listings, not sales. It is shown for one reason. A buyer viewing this property will also be viewing it: see Other Properties for Sale.
The comparable sales
| Comparable address |
3006 Hawthorne Cv
Details &adjustments › |
2600 Grapevine Springs Cv
Details &adjustments › |
|---|---|---|
| Close date | 05/08/26 | 01/29/26 |
| Closed price | $750,000 | $700,000 |
| Buyer closing costs paid by the seller | — | — |
| Repairs at the buyer’s request | — | — |
| Net sale price | $750,000 | $700,000 |
| Market trend to today | −$14,752(-2.0%) | −$3,912(-0.6%) |
| Time-adjusted net sale price | $735,248 | $696,088 |
| Living area | 2,965 SF | 2,927 SF |
| Time-adjusted net sale price per SF | $248 | $238 |
Time-adjusted net sale price per SF across these 2 comparables
How to read it. Each bar is one sale’s net sale price, adjusted to today and divided by its own living area. It is the final column of the table above, and the figure every comparable is compared on. The colors match the table, so you can find a sale in both without counting rows.
The columns run in the order the arithmetic runs. The closed price, less what the seller paid toward the buyer’s closing costs, less any repair credit, is the net sale price. The market trend then adjusts that sale from its closing date to today on the repeat-sales index — shown in dollars and as a share of the net — giving the time-adjusted net sale price. Divided by that house’s own living area, it becomes the time-adjusted net sale price per square foot in the final column. A sale that closed last month barely moves; one that closed a year ago moves by whatever this market did in that year.
The house.
The sale.
The time adjustment.
The AI lines.
Size and the final value.
3006 Hawthorne Cv
2600 Grapevine Springs Cv
Neighborhood
Schools
Schools named on the listing
Texas Education Agency accountability score out of 100, 2025-26. The gold rule on each bar is the average of Georgetown ISD’s own campuses at that level. The figure on the right is where this campus ranks among them.
The campuses named on this listing, with the Texas Education Agency’s 2025-26 rating for each and how far each one is from the property. No school figure enters the valuation — nothing here is priced.
| Level | School | TEA 2025-26 | Statewide | Trend | District rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| District | Georgetown ISD22 campuses, 22 rated | B- · 80 | — | +4 | — |
| Elementary | County Avg (98 Campuses) Elementary | — | — | — | — |
| Middle | Douglas Benold MiddleAchievement B · Progress B · Gaps B | B+ · 88 | Top 28% | +2 | #1 of 4level avg 79 |
| High School | Georgetown HighAchievement A · Progress B · Gaps B | B+ · 89 | Top 50% | +3 | #1 of 3level avg 84 |
| School | Students | Econ. disadvantaged | Students per teacher | Teacher experience | From the property |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| County Avg (98 Campuses) Elementary | — | — | — | — | 4.2 mi~9 min drive |
| Douglas Benold Middle | 720 | 21.3% | 14.0 | 11.7 yrs | 1.5 mi~5 min drive |
| Georgetown High | 2,059 | 23.9% | 15.5 | 14.5 yrs | 3.6 mi~10 min drive |
| School | STAAR at meets grade level | Attendance | Chronically absent | 4-year graduation | In Texas college |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| County Avg (98 Campuses) Elementary | — | — | — | — | — |
| Douglas Benold Middle | 60% | 95.7% | 9.2% | — | — |
| Georgetown High | 61% | 94.6% | 14.9% | 98.7% | 48.6% |
These are the schools the listing agent named on the MLS record, matched to Texas Education Agency campus records by name within the district. This is not an attendance-zone determination: zones are set by the district and change. Verify enrollment with the district.
This table describes each campus named on the listing, from TEA’s Texas Academic Performance Report for 2024-25, for all students. Students is the campus’s enrollment, and Econ. disadvantaged is the share of students TEA counts as economically disadvantaged. Students per teacher is TEA’s own student–teacher ratio, and teacher experience is the teachers’ average years of experience. From the property is the routed distance and approximate drive time from this address to the campus.
This table shows how students at each campus did in 2024-25, from the same TEA report. STAAR at meets grade level is the share of STAAR tests, across all subjects, at Meets Grade Level or above. Attendance is the campus attendance rate, and chronically absent is TEA’s chronic-absenteeism rate for all students. The last two columns apply to high schools: the four-year graduation rate, and the share of graduates enrolled in a Texas public or independent college or university.
What “top N%” is measured against. Elementary: 3,911 rated Texas campuses; Middle: 1,123 rated Texas campuses; High School: 1,352 rated Texas campuses. A percentile is the share of those campuses scoring at or above this one in 2025-26. No interval is attached: the comparison is a census of rated campuses for that year, not a sample, so the only uncertainty is TEA’s own scoring, which the agency does not publish an error for.
Provenance. Read from abor_reference.tea_campus_history and tea_campus_current in ALEX’s warehouse on 2026-10-13, rating year 2025-26. The campus report (TAPR) figures in the second table are for 2024-25 — a different year from the ratings, because that is the latest TEA has published. Distance and drive time are routed by Google’s distance service where available, otherwise by the public OSRM routing service; failing both, a straight-line distance is shown with no drive time. Where a campus could not be located, both are left blank.
What the grades and scores are. Grades and scores are the Texas Education Agency A–F accountability ratings for 2025-26, read from ALEX’s TEA tables. The domain grades are TEA’s three: Student Achievement, School Progress and Closing the Gaps. “Statewide” is the share of Texas campuses at the same level scoring at or above this one in 2025-26. Trend is the change in overall score from 2024-25 to 2025-26; the district trend compares the district’s current and prior ratings. District rank orders the district’s rated campuses at the same level by score, with their average.
The campus table is TEA’s Texas Academic Performance Report (TAPR) for 2024-25, the latest year loaded, for all students. It shows enrollment, the share economically disadvantaged, students per teacher and average teacher experience. It shows the share of STAAR tests at Meets Grade Level or above across all subjects, attendance and chronic absenteeism. For high schools it adds the four-year longitudinal graduation rate and the share of graduates enrolled in Texas higher education. Values TEA masks for small groups are shown as a dash.
Distance and drive time are routed from the property to the campus location. Where a campus could not be located, both are left blank rather than estimated.
Notation and formulas. For campus j at level ℓ with TEA overall score xⱼ in 2025-26, the statewide percentile is πⱼ = 100 · #{k ∈ ℓ : xₖ < round(xⱼ)} / #{k ∈ ℓ}, and the column prints Top max(1, 100 − πⱼ)% — the share scoring at or above. Trend is Δⱼ = xⱼ,2025-26 − xⱼ,2024-25 in score points, not percent. District rank orders the district’s rated campuses at the same level by xⱼ. The overall score itself is TEA’s: by the agency’s published A–F method, the better of Student Achievement and School Progress weighted 70% and Closing the Gaps 30%.
How each school was identified. The listing names a school as text; it is matched to a TEA campus by name within the district. County Avg (98 Campuses) Elementary: county avg match; Douglas Benold Middle: campus match; Georgetown High: campus match. A partial-name match is the weaker of the two and is worth confirming with the district.
Assumptions and limitations. Level ℓ is assigned from the campus name (Elementary, Primary, Intermediate; Middle, Junior High; High School), so a campus whose name carries none of those words is in no level’s denominator, and a K–8 or 6–12 campus is placed by its name, not its grades served. Percentiles are taken on rounded scores, so campuses within a point of one another can share one. A rating summarises outcomes on a campus; it is not a measure of what the school adds, which is why the student-mix column (share economically disadvantaged) sits beside it. No school figure enters the valuation: nothing here is priced, and the only place a school appears in the method is the school district used as an admissibility rule in comparable selection.
Property tax
The county roll, 2025 to 2026
What the county says this parcel is worth, 2026 against 2025. The upper bar in each pair is 2026.
Most of the movement is in the building. 35% of the total change is the county revaluing the land, which rose $25,000, and 65% is the building, which rose $47,178.
Williamson Central Appraisal District values the property at $830,883 for 2026, up 9.5% ($72,178) from $758,705 in 2025. Improvement value moved $47,178 and land $25,000. Of the change, 34.6% is land and 65.4% improvement. The parcel's value changed +9.5%, against a neighborhood median change of +1.8% across 45 parcels. This parcel's change was larger than that of 75.6% of them. The MLS listing reports annual taxes of $14,512, 1.75% of the appraisal district's market value.
| WCAD | 2026 | 2025 | Change | % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Improvement value | $640,883 | $593,705 | +$47,178 | +7.9% |
| Land value | $190,000 | $165,000 | +$25,000 | +15.2% |
| Total market value | $830,883 | $758,705 | +$72,178 | +9.5% |
Change in total market value, 2025 to 2026. Bars to the left of the line fell; this parcel is in red.
| Peer group | Parcels | Median change |
|---|---|---|
| 2708 Springwood Lnthis parcel, R406831 | — | +9.5% |
| NeighborhoodG185603B - Falls of San Gabriel | 45 | +1.8% |
| ZIP 78628 | 24,238 | −3.1% |
| Georgetown | 62,812 | −3.5% |
| Williamson County | 286,358 | −4.6% |
| Measure, 2026 | This parcel | Neighborhood median | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Improvement value per SF44 comparable parcels | $214.34 | $223.49 | −4.1% |
What the roll is. Values are the Williamson Central Appraisal District certified market roll for parcel R406831 (S7586 - Falls Of San Gabriel, BLOCK A, Lot 2): land plus improvement equals the total. They are the county’s mass-appraisal figures for taxation, not an opinion of this property’s market value. The roll’s total is not used as a value anywhere in this report. Its land component is used, and only for one purpose: the land section prices lot-size differences at this parcel’s own county land rate, and says so there. Nothing else in the valuation reads from the roll.
This comparison asks whether the appraisal district revalued this parcel more or less than the parcels around it. Each group’s figure is the median change in total market value from 2025 to 2026 across every parcel in that group on the Williamson Central Appraisal District roll carrying both years, set beside this parcel’s own change. Parcels valued at $10,000 or less in either year are left out.
“Of the change, X% is land.” Those two shares are of the ABSOLUTE component movements, not of the net change: |Δland| ÷ (|Δland| + |Δimprovement|) and the same for improvement. Here land moved +$25,000 and improvement +$47,178, which is why the shares can read as 35/65 while the net change can be smaller than either movement alone. No exclusions are applied to the peer groups: splits, new construction and parcels that changed use are all in them, which is part of why a county median can fall while a settled neighborhood rises.
No interval is attached to any peer median. Each is the median of a complete enumeration of that group’s parcels carrying both rolls — every parcel in the neighborhood, the ZIP, the city or the county, not a sample of them — so a sampling interval would be answering a question nobody asked. The uncertainty that does exist is in the appraisal itself: the county’s mass-appraisal model, its choice of neighborhood codes, and any parcel whose use or boundaries changed between rolls. None of that has a published error, and none is invented here.
How the peer figures are built. Peer medians are the median percentage change in total market value between the 2025 and 2026 rolls across every parcel in each group carrying both years. “A larger change than N%” is the share of the neighborhood’s parcels whose change was below this parcel’s (10th–90th percentile −6.9% to +12.0%). Unit values compare land per acre and improvement per SF with the neighborhood median among parcels carrying those measures. Taxing units: Williamson CAD (CAD); City of Georgetown (CGT); Williamson CO (GWI); Wmsn CO FM/RD (RFM); Georgetown ISD (SGT).
The effective rate. Annual taxes are as reported on the listing — normally the current owner’s bill, under the current owner’s exemptions. The effective rate divides that amount by the county market value, so it can sit below the adopted combined rate, and a buyer’s bill can differ.
The annual tax figure on the header, in full. The listing reports $14,512 a year. Divided by the 2026 county market value of $830,883 from WCAD, that is 1.75% — an effective rate, not the adopted rate. The adopted rates of each authority, where published, are shown under “What it is taxed at.” Two things move a buyer’s bill away from the listed figure: the exemptions the current owner holds, which do not carry over to a buyer, and reappraisal, since the roll is set once a year as of January 1.
Notation and formulas. Let Mt, Lt and It be the roll’s market, land and improvement values in year t, with Mt = Lt + It. The change is Δ%M = 100(Mt/Mt−1 − 1), and the same for each component. Land’s share of the 2026 total is L/M = 22.9%. The effective rate is τ = annual tax ÷ M2026 = 1.75%. For peer group G the figure is mediank∈G 100(Mk,t/Mk,t−1 − 1) over parcels carrying both rolls, and the rank is the share of neighborhood parcels whose change was smaller than this parcel’s.
Assumptions and limitations. The roll’s market value is the district’s mass-appraisal estimate as of January 1 of the roll year, produced by schedule across every parcel; its accuracy for a single parcel is not published (districts are tested in aggregate, by ratio studies, not parcel by parcel). It is not the taxable value: a homestead’s appraised value may rise by no more than 10% a year under the Texas Tax Code, and exemptions reduce the taxable value further, so a bill does not follow the market-value change one for one. The annual tax is the listing’s figure — the current owner’s bill under the current owner’s exemptions — and a buyer’s bill is computed on the buyer’s own. Peer comparisons are produced only for Williamson Central Appraisal District parcels with both rolls on file.
Market data & statistics
This section describes the market around the property, not the property itself. It covers how long sales take, how prices have moved, and what a buyer is competing with today.
ZIP 78628 · single-family homes · through September 2026
Ten measures of this market are tracked, from closed MLS sales only. They cover how many homes sell, what they sell for (in total and per SF), and how long they take. They show how much of the first asking price survives, and how often and how much a seller pays toward the buyer’s costs. They also show how often the price is cut before a sale, how much of the competition is builders, and how widely prices spread around the middle sale.
The headline. Over the last 36 months ZIP 78628 carried 4,236 sales, a median of 119 a month. The underlying trend in price per SF has been running at about −3.5% a year. At today’s 566 homes for sale and the recent selling rate, it would take 5.0 months to clear what is on the market.
The full set — every chart, every definition, and the same measures for the subdivision, the ZIP code, the city and the county — is a separate report you can open, share or keep:
Open the market statistics report ›
Opens in this window. Measured from closed MLS sales, read when this report was built.
Every number on this page comes from homes that actually sold near this one, grouped by the month they sold, and reported as the middle sale of that month rather than the average — so one unusual house cannot move the line. Prices are what the seller kept after paying anything toward the buyer’s costs.
Every number above is drawn from closed sales of single-family homes in ZIP 78628, taken from the MLS record of each sale, grouped by the month the sale closed, and reported as the middle sale of that month rather than the average.
Why the middle and not the average. The average of nine ordinary houses and one mansion is a number that describes none of the ten. The median — the middle sale, half above and half below — does not move when one unusual house sells, which is what makes it readable month to month. The one place an average is used is the share measures, where the question is literally “what fraction,” and there the average is the fraction.
Which geography, and why. The choice is made by measurement rather than preference. The rule is to take the tightest geography whose typical month carries at least 25 sales, and to widen only if it does not. What the candidates carried here:
The county is the largest and the least relevant: a county-wide median pools cities and submarkets this property is not part of. A census tract is the opposite mistake — it typically carries only a handful of sales a month, so a single unusual house can move the median sharply and every chart would be tracking its own sampling error. A ZIP code usually sits between the two: local enough to mean something about this address, large enough that a monthly median is a measurement rather than an anecdote.
Net, not gross. Where a price appears it is the net figure: the closing price less any closing costs or repair credits the seller agreed to pay. That is what the seller actually received. Every valuation figure in this report is net for the same reason, and charting a gross market against a net valuation would invite a comparison between two different quantities.
Days on market is the cumulative figure where the record carries one, counted from the day the home first came to market. The plain days-on-market field stops counting at the listing’s most recent change, such as a price reduction, so a house that has been for sale for seven months but was reduced after five reports five. Using it would make a slow market look faster than it is.
Three measures most market summaries leave out. Seller-paid closing costs, price cuts before sale, and the builder share of closings. They are here because in this market they are not marginal: in the most recent month, 68% of sales involved the seller paying part of the buyer’s costs, and a concession is a discount that never appears in the sale price. A seller comparing their asking price against those closing prices is comparing it against numbers that were quietly reduced after the fact.
What each measure is computed from.
Assumptions, and where they could be wrong. A median drawn from a month with few sales is less certain than one drawn from a busy month, and the charts in the market statistics report do not show that uncertainty band; the sales count in its first chart is the guide to it. New construction is taken from the listing record, and a builder who lists through a brokerage without setting the flag is counted as a resale. Concessions are recorded by the listing agent after closing and may be under-reported. The trend chart’s final point is a part year, drawn dashed and labeled, and it will move as the year finishes.
Source and currency. Austin Board of REALTORS® MLS (ACTRIS) closed-sale records, received through Bridge Interactive and held in ALEX’s warehouse, read at build time. The most recent closing on file is 2026-10-09. The monthly series covers 36 complete months ending September 2026.
The competition table lists every home in this property’s subdivision that is listed as Active on the MLS when the report is built, whatever its size. The subdivision is the same family of subdivision names the comparable sales are drawn from. Asking prices under a tenth of this property’s list price are treated as rentals and left out. If the live listing feed cannot be reached, the listings the pricing analysis considered are shown instead.
Distance is a straight line from this property, nearest first, and the note under each address is its compass direction. Asking price per SF is the asking price divided by living area. Days on market is the cumulative count where the record carries one, otherwise the days since the listing date. None of these listings is used in the valuation.
Other Properties for Sale
One other property is for sale in Falls Of San Gabriel — every one of them, whatever its size. Reference only: it is not used in the valuation and carries no weight in it. None is left out for being larger or smaller than this house. The size standard decides which sold homes may serve as evidence. What a buyer is choosing between this weekend is a different question. Of these, one is larger than this property and none are smaller. Every figure in this report comes from closed sales, and this one has not sold. An asking price is a seller’s opinion of value, not a measurement of it. It is shown as context for a decision, and you can view it with Diane. It appears on the map in Where Everything Is as a blue diamond on a dashed line.
| Listing | Distance | Asking | Living area | $/sf | Built | Days on market |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2708 Springwood Lnthis property | — | $675,000 | 2,990 SF | $226 | 2004 | 2 |
| 2719 Springwood Lnwest | 0.04 mi | $825,000 | 3,520 SF | $234 | 2015 | 138 |
Loan Options
The loan type determines who insures or guarantees the loan, how much must be put down, what insurance or fee is charged, and whose appraisal the loan is based on. Each loan type offered on the request sheet is described below, starting with the rules for the Conventional loan entered.
This property is in Williamson County, TX, and the limits below are that county’s. Choose another county to see its limits and maximums; the counties of the Texaplex + Hill Country service area are listed first, then every county in the United States by state.
USDA guaranteed loan. The household income limit in Williamson County, TX is $153,550 for a household of 1–4 people and $202,700 for 5–8 people. The limit applies to adjusted annual household income: the income of every adult in the household, less the deductions USDA allows (for example, for dependents), which the lender calculates. Limits read from USDA’s Income Eligibility tool on 10/07/26, built on HUD fiscal year 2026 income data; the national minimum is $122,800 (1–4) and $162,100 (5–8).
The property itself must be in an eligible area, and USDA decides that by address. About 74.5% of this county’s land area lies outside USDA’s mapped ineligible areas. This share is a screen, not a determination (USDA map layer effective 07/25/23). Check this address on USDA’s property eligibility site: eligibility.sc.egov.usda.gov.
USDA charges a guarantee fee of 1% of the loan at closing, usually financed into the loan, and an annual fee of 0.35%, paid monthly. Source: 1% upfront and 0.35% annual as published by mortgage lenders; not verified from a USDA primary source. No down payment is required.
FHA loan. The 2026 FHA limit in Williamson County, TX is $571,550 for a one-unit home; for two to four units it is $731,700, $884,450 and $1,099,150. The limit caps the base loan; the upfront premium may be financed above it. Nationally the 2026 one-unit limit runs from $541,287 to $1,249,125. Source: HUD’s CY2026 FHA forward mortgage limit file, with the floor and ceiling of Mortgagee Letter 2025-23 (December 11, 2025).
The upfront mortgage insurance premium is 1.75% of the base loan. The annual premium on a loan of more than 15 years, for a base loan of $726,200 or less, is 0.55% when more than 95% of the value is financed (the 3.5% minimum down payment) and 0.50% from 90% to 95%, both for the life of the loan, and 0.50% for 11 years at 90% or less; above $726,200 the rates are 0.75%, 0.70% and 0.70%. Source: HUD Mortgagee Letter 2023-05 (February 22, 2023), read on hud.gov on 10/07/26. The minimum down payment is 3.5% with a credit score of 580 or higher and 10% from 500 to 579 (HUD Mortgagee Letter 2010-29, carried into Handbook 4000.1).
The most you could pay. Enter the household’s gross annual income and its monthly debt payments (car, student and card minimums, child support; not rent). The estimator finds the highest price at which the monthly payment stays within both ratios: the housing payment against income (front end) and the housing payment plus debts against income (back end), USDA 29/41 and FHA 31/43; for FHA the base loan must also be within the county limit. The result says which of these sets the maximum. Every box can be changed.
Where the defaults come from. Rate: 7.4%, the Freddie Mac PMMS 30-year fixed average, released 10/08/26, the latest release on or before the report date (10/12/26) (FRED MORTGAGE30US). It is the conventional conforming average (20% down, excellent credit); no free official weekly FHA or USDA average exists, so no adjustment is applied. Taxes: 1.628% of price: the 2026 bill a buyer would pay at $675,000 (the list price) with the general residence homestead exemption, $10,986 a year, at the parcel’s own rate of 1.895314 per $100 (inside the City of Georgetown; outside city limits the same units without the city would be 1.532147, before any emergency services district an unincorporated parcel adds). Units: City of Georgetown 0.363167; Williamson County 0.381218; Williamson County FM/RD 0.040329; Georgetown ISD 1.110600. Source: Williamson County Tax Assessor-Collector, Truth-in-Taxation adopted rates, tax year 2026; taxing units from the Williamson Central Appraisal District record. The exemption applies once the buyer files for it; without it the bill at that price would be $12,793. Over-65, disability and veteran exemptions belong to the owner and do not pass to a buyer. Taxes are applied in proportion to price. Georgetown ISD adopted a rate above its voter-approval rate; it stands only if voters approve it on November 3, 2026. Insurance: $2,770 a year, an estimate and not a quote: the Texas Department of Insurance average homeowners premium with wind and hail for Williamson County ($2,758 on $466,000 of coverage, policies in force 12/31/2025), scaled to this home’s estimated dwelling coverage of $470,300 (2,990 SF at $157.30 per SF, the Census Bureau’s 2025 median contract price of new single-family homes in the South, lot excluded) along our fit of the NAIC 2023 Texas premium-to-coverage curve (exponent 0.533, our computation, not independently verified). Deductible, roof, claims history, credit and carrier move the premium; flood insurance is not included and is required by lenders only in a FEMA special flood hazard area. The mortgage insurance or USDA annual fee is the first year’s, charged on the starting balance.
| USDA | FHA | |
|---|---|---|
| Maximum price | — | — |
| What sets the maximum | enter income | enter income |
| Down payment | — | — |
| Base loan | — | — |
| Upfront fee or premium, financed | — | — |
| Loan amount | — | — |
| Principal and interest, a month | — | — |
| Annual fee or MIP, a month | — | — |
| Property taxes, a month | — | — |
| Insurance, a month | — | — |
| HOA dues, a month | — | — |
| Housing payment, a month | — | — |
| Housing payment / income | — | — |
| Housing payment + debts / income | — | — |
The maximum is rounded down to the dollar. Each monthly line is rounded to the dollar and the housing payment is the sum of the lines shown. The estimate prices a 30-year fixed loan and is not a loan approval: the lender sets the rate, verifies income and debts, and under automated underwriting may approve ratios above these. Ratios: ratios as set by George, 2026-10-07: USDA 29/41 (HB-1-3555, chapter 11) and FHA 31/43 (HUD Handbook 4000.1, manual underwriting); not re-verified from the agency texts in this build.
Conventional. A loan that no government agency insures or guarantees. A conforming conventional loan is one Fannie Mae or Freddie Mac may buy. For 2026 the one-unit limit is $832,750 outside the high-cost areas the Federal Housing Finance Agency designates, and up to $1,249,125 inside them; FHFA publishes each county’s limit. With less than 20% down, the lender may require private mortgage insurance (PMI). You may ask the servicer to cancel PMI once the balance is scheduled to reach 80% of the home’s original value, and the servicer must end it when the balance is scheduled to reach 78%, provided you are current on the payments. Sources: FHFA, 2026 conforming loan limit values (news release, 11/25/2025); Consumer Financial Protection Bureau (Homeowners Protection Act).
FHA. A loan insured by the Federal Housing Administration. The minimum down payment is 3.5% with a credit score of 580 or higher, and 10% with a score from 500 to 579. The borrower pays an upfront mortgage insurance premium of 1.75% of the base loan and an annual premium paid monthly. The loan amount is limited by county: the 2026 one-unit limits range from $541,287 to $1,249,125. The seller may pay up to 6% of the price toward your costs. An FHA-approved appraiser checks the house against HUD’s property requirements. Sources: HUD Mortgagee Letter 2010-29, carried into Handbook 4000.1; HUD Mortgagee Letter 2023-05 (Handbook 4000.1, Appendix 1.0); HUD Mortgagee Letter 2025-23 and HUD's CY2026 FHA forward mortgage limit file.
VA. A loan guaranteed by the Department of Veterans Affairs for an eligible veteran, service member or surviving spouse. With full entitlement there is no VA loan limit, provided the borrower qualifies for the loan and the appraisal supports the price, and in most cases no down payment is required. With no down payment the funding fee is 2.15% of the loan on a first use and 3.3% on later uses; veterans receiving VA disability compensation and certain others are exempt. Seller concessions are capped at 4% of the value on the VA’s Notice of Value, issued by an appraiser the VA assigns. Sources: va.gov, VA funding fee and closing costs; va.gov, VA home loan limits.
USDA. A loan guaranteed by USDA Rural Development under its Single Family Housing Guaranteed Loan Program. USDA defines the eligible areas and sets household income limits; the lender checks both against USDA’s published eligibility maps and limits. No down payment is required. USDA charges an upfront guarantee fee and an annual fee; the county’s income limits, the fees and the estimator above give the figures and their sources.
Jumbo. A conventional loan larger than the county’s conforming limit ($832,750 for one unit outside high-cost areas in 2026). Fannie Mae and Freddie Mac cannot buy it, so each lender sets its own down payment, credit and cash-reserve requirements, and its interest rate can differ from that of a conforming loan.
Cash. No loan: no lender appraisal, no mortgage insurance and no loan fees, and the contract has no financing contingency. You may still order an appraisal and inspections at your own expense.