MARKET STUDY All analysis covers resale homes only. New construction appears once, in its own section. Click any dot on the map for that sale.
Resale sales, 365 days
74
single-family resale homes
Median net sale price
$630,500
average $738,342
Median net price per SF
$248
average $255
Median days on market
38 days
average 65 days
1. SummaryResale homes · 74 sales · November 1, 2025 – October 31, 2026
This study looks at the 74 resale homes sold in Sweetwater in the 365 days to October 31, 2026. A full year is used because only 36 resale homes sold in the last 180 days. New construction is left out and shown on its own in section 7. The homes are compared four ways: by price, by living area, by year built and with or without a view. The first three are split into four equal groups (quartiles), each named by its range.
Each comparison has its own section (3–6) with everything about it in one place: the key differences, a table of every measure at a glance, the charts and the numbers.
2. Where the resale homes sold74 resale homes · colored by price range
Each dot is one resale home, colored by its price range. Use the buttons to show one price range at a time. Click a dot for that sale: address, close date, original and last list price, net sale price, living area, net sale per SF and days on market. Scroll or pinch to zoom.
3. Quartiles by net sale priceResale homes · 74 sales · November 1, 2025 – October 31, 2026
Sales ranked by net sale price and cut into four equal groups. This is the usual way to read a market by price.
Bottom line
Homes over $810K are about 1,980 SF (97%) larger than homes under $539K.
3.1 Key differences
The top group against the bottom group. Only real differences are listed. Section 8 explains each measure.
Under $539K$539K–$625K$636K–$810KOver $810K
Higher-priced homes Over $810K
Are much larger.
Lower-priced homes Under $539K
Are much smaller.
3.2 At a glance
Shaded rows are real differences; the darkest cell is the highest. Gray rows show no clear difference. Prices are averages; days on market and year built are medians.
Under $539K
$539K–$625K
$636K–$810K
Over $810K
Real difference?
Net price per SF
$243 per SF
$242 per SF
$245 per SF
$292 per SF
unclear
Living area
2,030 SFSmallest
2,435 SF
2,925 SF
4,007 SFLargest
✓ large
Year built
2017
2017
2019
2021
unclear
Days on market
64 days
23 days
42 days
33 days
unclear
Discount from original list
8.2%
4.1%
5.0%
4.7%
unclear
Price cut before sale
61%
42%
42%
44%
unclear
Seller paid closing costs or repairs
72%
47%
42%
50%
unclear
Has a view
33%
53%
47%
78%
unclear
How to read this section. Each heading gives the finding. The gold box says whether the gap is real (✓, with its size) or could be chance (–). The section ends with its numbers; the tests are in section 8.3.
3.3 Net price per SF: no clear difference
The average is $292 per SF for homes over $810K and $243 per SF for homes under $539K. It does not move in a straight line; homes over $810K are highest. Defined in 8.1.2.
– No clear difference · could be chance
3.4 Homes over $810K are about 1,980 SF (97%) larger than homes under $539K
The average is 4,007 SF for homes over $810K and 2,030 SF for homes under $539K. It rises step by step from the lowest range to the highest. Defined in 8.1.3.
✓ Real difference · large
3.5 Year built: no clear difference
The median is 2021 for homes over $810K and 2017 for homes under $539K. It rises step by step from the lowest range to the highest. Defined in 8.1.4.
– No clear difference · could be chance
3.6 Days on market: no clear difference
The median is 33 days for homes over $810K and 64 days for homes under $539K. It does not move in a straight line; homes under $539K are highest. Defined in 8.1.5.
– No clear difference · could be chance
3.7 Discount from original list: no clear difference
The average is 4.7% for homes over $810K and 8.2% for homes under $539K. It does not move in a straight line; homes under $539K are highest. Defined in 8.1.6.
– No clear difference · could be chance
3.8 How often: price cut before sale, seller paid closing costs or repairs, has a view
Each bar is the share of homes in the group, in percent.
44% of homes over $810K had a price cut before sale, against 61% of homes under $539K. Defined in 8.1.7.
50% of homes over $810K had the seller pay closing costs or repairs, against 72% of homes under $539K. Defined in 8.1.8.
78% of homes over $810K have a view, against 33% of homes under $539K. Defined in 8.1.9.
Price cut before sale: – No clear difference · could be chance
Seller paid closing costs or repairs: – No clear difference · could be chance
Has a view: – No clear difference · could be chance
3.9 The numbers: price and size
Under $539K18 sales
$539K–$625K19 sales
$636K–$810K19 sales
Over $810K18 sales
All74 sales
Real difference?
Net sale price average
$489,427
$584,226
$707,007
$1,183,011
$738,342
by design
Net price per SF average
$243
$242
$245
$292
$255
unclear
Living area average
2,030
2,435
2,925
4,007
2,845
✓ large
Year built median
2017
2017
2019
2021
2018
unclear
3.10 The numbers: selling
Under $539K18 sales
$539K–$625K19 sales
$636K–$810K19 sales
Over $810K18 sales
All74 sales
Real difference?
Days on market median
64
23
42
33
38
unclear
Discount from original list average
8.2%
4.1%
5.0%
4.7%
5.5%
unclear
Price cut before sale
61%
42%
42%
44%
47%
unclear
Seller paid closing costs or repairs
72%
47%
42%
50%
53%
unclear
Has a view
33%
53%
47%
78%
53%
unclear
Prices, price per SF, living area and discount are averages; days on market and year built are medians. The test behind each verdict is in 8.3.1.
4. Quartiles by living areaResale homes · 74 sales · November 1, 2025 – October 31, 2026
Sales ranked by living area and cut into four equal groups, from the smallest homes to the largest.
Bottom line
Homes over 3,310 SF sell for about $654K (129%) more than homes under 2,181 SF.
4.1 Key differences
The top group against the bottom group. Only real differences are listed. Section 8 explains each measure.
Under 2,181 SF2,181–2,588 SF2,608–3,310 SFOver 3,310 SF
Larger homes Over 3,310 SF
Sell for much more.
Smaller homes Under 2,181 SF
Sell for much less.
4.2 At a glance
Shaded rows are real differences; the darkest cell is the highest. Gray rows show no clear difference. Prices are averages; days on market and year built are medians.
Under 2,181 SF
2,181–2,588 SF
2,608–3,310 SF
Over 3,310 SF
Real difference?
Net sale price
$505KLowest
$574K
$713K
$1.16MHighest
✓ large
Net price per SF
$258 per SF
$243 per SF
$248 per SF
$275 per SF
unclear
Year built
2018
2018
2020
2018
unclear
Days on market
32 days
47 days
30 days
38 days
unclear
Discount from original list
6.3%
6.5%
4.3%
4.9%
unclear
Price cut before sale
53%
58%
35%
44%
unclear
Seller paid closing costs or repairs
71%
42%
55%
44%
unclear
Has a view
41%
58%
45%
67%
unclear
4.3 Homes over 3,310 SF sell for about $654K (129%) more than homes under 2,181 SF
The average is $1.16M for homes over 3,310 SF and $505K for homes under 2,181 SF. It rises step by step from the lowest range to the highest. Defined in 8.1.1.
✓ Real difference · large
4.4 Net price per SF: no clear difference
The average is $275 per SF for homes over 3,310 SF and $258 per SF for homes under 2,181 SF. It does not move in a straight line; homes over 3,310 SF are highest. Defined in 8.1.2.
– No clear difference · could be chance
4.5 Year built: no clear difference
The median is 2018 for homes over 3,310 SF and 2018 for homes under 2,181 SF. It does not move in a straight line; homes 2,608–3,310 SF are highest. Defined in 8.1.4.
– No clear difference · could be chance
4.6 Days on market: no clear difference
The median is 38 days for homes over 3,310 SF and 32 days for homes under 2,181 SF. It does not move in a straight line; homes 2,181–2,588 SF are highest. Defined in 8.1.5.
– No clear difference · could be chance
4.7 Discount from original list: no clear difference
The average is 4.9% for homes over 3,310 SF and 6.3% for homes under 2,181 SF. It does not move in a straight line; homes 2,181–2,588 SF are highest. Defined in 8.1.6.
– No clear difference · could be chance
4.8 How often: price cut before sale, seller paid closing costs or repairs, has a view
Each bar is the share of homes in the group, in percent.
44% of homes over 3,310 SF had a price cut before sale, against 53% of homes under 2,181 SF. Defined in 8.1.7.
44% of homes over 3,310 SF had the seller pay closing costs or repairs, against 71% of homes under 2,181 SF. Defined in 8.1.8.
67% of homes over 3,310 SF have a view, against 41% of homes under 2,181 SF. Defined in 8.1.9.
Price cut before sale: – No clear difference · could be chance
Seller paid closing costs or repairs: – No clear difference · could be chance
Has a view: – No clear difference · could be chance
4.9 The numbers: price and size
Under 2,181 SF17 sales
2,181–2,588 SF19 sales
2,608–3,310 SF20 sales
Over 3,310 SF18 sales
All74 sales
Real difference?
Net sale price average
$505,427
$574,235
$713,479
$1,159,166
$738,342
✓ large
Net price per SF average
$258
$243
$248
$275
$255
unclear
Living area average
1,962
2,366
2,886
4,138
2,845
by design
Year built median
2018
2018
2020
2018
2018
unclear
4.10 The numbers: selling
Under 2,181 SF17 sales
2,181–2,588 SF19 sales
2,608–3,310 SF20 sales
Over 3,310 SF18 sales
All74 sales
Real difference?
Days on market median
32
47
30
38
38
unclear
Discount from original list average
6.3%
6.5%
4.3%
4.9%
5.5%
unclear
Price cut before sale
53%
58%
35%
44%
47%
unclear
Seller paid closing costs or repairs
71%
42%
55%
44%
53%
unclear
Has a view
41%
58%
45%
67%
53%
unclear
Prices, price per SF, living area and discount are averages; days on market and year built are medians. The test behind each verdict is in 8.3.2.
5. Quartiles by year builtResale homes · 74 sales · November 1, 2025 – October 31, 2026
Sales ranked by year built and cut into four groups, from the oldest to the newest. Homes built in the same year always stay in the same group, so group sizes can differ a little.
Bottom line
Homes built after 2021 sell for about $167K (22%) more than homes built before 2015.
Homes built after 2021 sell for about $54 per SF (23%) more than homes built before 2015.
5.1 Key differences
The top group against the bottom group. Only real differences are listed. Section 8 explains each measure.
Before 20152015–20182019–2021After 2021
Newer homes After 2021
Sell for much more.
Sell for more per square foot.
Older homes Before 2015
Sell for much less.
Sell for less per square foot.
5.2 At a glance
Shaded rows are real differences; the darkest cell is the highest. Gray rows show no clear difference. Prices are averages; days on market and year built are medians.
Before 2015
2015–2018
2019–2021
After 2021
Real difference?
Net sale price
$765K
$581KLowest
$754K
$932KHighest
✓ large
Net price per SF
$233 per SFLowest
$240 per SF
$264 per SF
$287 per SFHighest
✓ large
Living area
3,312 SF
2,443 SF
2,766 SF
3,140 SF
unclear
Days on market
12 days
37 days
40 days
51 days
unclear
Discount from original list
2.6%
6.2%
5.3%
7.2%
unclear
Price cut before sale
29%
52%
41%
67%
unclear
Seller paid closing costs or repairs
43%
70%
55%
33%
unclear
Has a view
43%
43%
45%
87%
unclear
5.3 Homes built after 2021 sell for about $167K (22%) more than homes built before 2015
The average is $932K for homes built after 2021 and $765K for homes built before 2015. It does not move in a straight line; homes built after 2021 are highest. Defined in 8.1.1.
✓ Real difference · large
5.4 Homes built after 2021 sell for about $54 per SF (23%) more than homes built before 2015
The average is $287 per SF for homes built after 2021 and $233 per SF for homes built before 2015. It rises step by step from the lowest range to the highest. Defined in 8.1.2.
✓ Real difference · large
5.5 Living area: no clear difference
The average is 3,140 SF for homes built after 2021 and 3,312 SF for homes built before 2015. It does not move in a straight line; homes built before 2015 are highest. Defined in 8.1.3.
– No clear difference · could be chance
5.6 Days on market: no clear difference
The median is 51 days for homes built after 2021 and 12 days for homes built before 2015. It rises step by step from the lowest range to the highest. Defined in 8.1.5.
– No clear difference · could be chance
5.7 Discount from original list: no clear difference
The average is 7.2% for homes built after 2021 and 2.6% for homes built before 2015. It does not move in a straight line; homes built after 2021 are highest. Defined in 8.1.6.
– No clear difference · could be chance
5.8 How often: price cut before sale, seller paid closing costs or repairs, has a view
Each bar is the share of homes in the group, in percent.
67% of homes built after 2021 had a price cut before sale, against 29% of homes built before 2015. Defined in 8.1.7.
33% of homes built after 2021 had the seller pay closing costs or repairs, against 43% of homes built before 2015. Defined in 8.1.8.
87% of homes built after 2021 have a view, against 43% of homes built before 2015. Defined in 8.1.9.
Price cut before sale: – No clear difference · could be chance
Seller paid closing costs or repairs: – No clear difference · could be chance
Has a view: – No clear difference · could be chance
5.9 The numbers: price and size
Before 201514 sales
2015–201823 sales
2019–202122 sales
After 202115 sales
All74 sales
Real difference?
Net sale price average
$764,849
$581,149
$753,805
$931,953
$738,342
✓ large
Net price per SF average
$233
$240
$264
$287
$255
✓ large
Living area average
3,312
2,443
2,766
3,140
2,845
unclear
Year built median
2013
2016
2020
2024
2018
by design
5.10 The numbers: selling
Before 201514 sales
2015–201823 sales
2019–202122 sales
After 202115 sales
All74 sales
Real difference?
Days on market median
12
37
40
51
38
unclear
Discount from original list average
2.6%
6.2%
5.3%
7.2%
5.5%
unclear
Price cut before sale
29%
52%
41%
67%
47%
unclear
Seller paid closing costs or repairs
43%
70%
55%
33%
53%
unclear
Has a view
43%
43%
45%
87%
53%
unclear
Prices, price per SF, living area and discount are averages; days on market and year built are medians. The test behind each verdict is in 8.3.3.
6. View and no viewResale homes · 74 sales · November 1, 2025 – October 31, 2026
Sales where the MLS lists a view (greenbelt or park, trees, golf course, hill country, water and similar) against those listing none or only the neighborhood. 1 sales whose MLS view entry is only “See Remarks” are left out.
Bottom line
Homes with a view sell for about $245K (40%) more than homes without a view.
6.1 Key differences
The top group against the bottom group. Only real differences are listed. Section 8 explains each measure.
ViewNo view
Homes with a view MLS lists a view
Sell for more.
Homes without a view no view listed
Sell for less.
6.2 At a glance
Shaded rows are real differences; the darkest cell is the highest. Gray rows show no clear difference. Prices are averages; days on market and year built are medians.
View
No view
Real difference?
Net sale price
$850KHighest
$606KLowest
✓ medium
Net price per SF
$269 per SF
$239 per SF
unclear
Living area
3,086 SF
2,560 SF
unclear
Year built
2020
2016
unclear
Days on market
41 days
32 days
unclear
Discount from original list
5.5%
5.5%
unclear
Price cut before sale
46%
50%
unclear
Seller paid closing costs or repairs
54%
50%
unclear
6.3 Homes with a view sell for about $245K (40%) more than homes without a view
The average is $850K for homes with a view and $606K for homes without a view. Defined in 8.1.1.
✓ Real difference · medium
6.4 Net price per SF: no clear difference
The average is $269 per SF for homes with a view and $239 per SF for homes without a view. Defined in 8.1.2.
– No clear difference · could be chance
6.5 Living area: no clear difference
The average is 3,086 SF for homes with a view and 2,560 SF for homes without a view. Defined in 8.1.3.
– No clear difference · could be chance
6.6 Year built: no clear difference
The median is 2020 for homes with a view and 2016 for homes without a view. Defined in 8.1.4.
– No clear difference · could be chance
6.7 Days on market: no clear difference
The median is 41 days for homes with a view and 32 days for homes without a view. Defined in 8.1.5.
– No clear difference · could be chance
6.8 Discount from original list: no clear difference
The average is 5.5% for homes with a view and 5.5% for homes without a view. Defined in 8.1.6.
– No clear difference · could be chance
6.9 How often: price cut before sale, seller paid closing costs or repairs
Each bar is the share of homes in the group, in percent.
46% of homes with a view had a price cut before sale, against 50% of homes without a view. Defined in 8.1.7.
54% of homes with a view had the seller pay closing costs or repairs, against 50% of homes without a view. Defined in 8.1.8.
Price cut before sale: – No clear difference · could be chance
Seller paid closing costs or repairs: – No clear difference · could be chance
6.10 The numbers: price and size
View39 sales
No view34 sales
All73 sales
Real difference?
Net sale price average
$850,298
$605,638
$736,347
✓ medium
Net price per SF average
$269
$239
$255
unclear
Living area average
3,086
2,560
2,841
unclear
Year built median
2020
2016
2018
unclear
6.11 The numbers: selling
View39 sales
No view34 sales
All73 sales
Real difference?
Days on market median
41
32
39
unclear
Discount from original list average
5.5%
5.5%
5.5%
unclear
Price cut before sale
46%
50%
48%
unclear
Seller paid closing costs or repairs
54%
50%
52%
unclear
Prices, price per SF, living area and discount are averages; days on market and year built are medians. The test behind each verdict is in 8.3.4.
7. New constructionBasic statistics · 20 sales · November 1, 2025 – October 31, 2026
Homes sold new by the builder in the same 365 days. They are left out of every other section and shown here as basic figures only: 20 sales, no groups, no tests.
Note: these are only the new-construction sales reported in ABOR MLS. Builders often sell homes without listing them in the MLS, so these figures do not necessarily represent all new-construction sales in Sweetwater.
Measure
Average
Median
Sales
20
Net sale price
$910,521
$874,440
Net price per SF
$281
$273
Living area (SF)
3,215
3,222
Days on market
57
43
Discount from original list
8.5%
8.2%
Price cut before sale
45% of sales
Seller paid closing costs or repairs
30% of sales
Year built
2022–2026
Same definitions as the rest of the study (section 8). New construction = NewConstructionYN true, or PropertyCondition “New Construction” or “Under Construction”.
8. AppendixMeasures, methods and tests
Each measure and method three ways: in plain words, as statistics, and with the data from this study.
8.1 Measures
8.1.1 Net sale price
In simple terms
What the seller actually kept: the closing price, less money the seller gave back to the buyer for closing costs or repairs. It is the truest price for comparing homes.
Statistically
Net = ClosePrice − ACTRIS_BuyersClsgCostPdbySell − ACTRIS_RepairsAmount (a blank counts as $0). Summarized by the arithmetic mean in the slices.
The data
74 resale sales. Average $738,342; median $630,500; standard deviation $355,238; middle half (25th–75th percentile) $539,250–$807,500; lowest $440,330, highest $2,600,000. 39 sales had a seller payment; their median payment was $3,375.
8.1.2 Net price per SF
In simple terms
Net sale price divided by the heated and cooled square feet. It puts homes of different sizes on the same footing: did buyers pay more for each square foot, not just for more square feet?
Statistically
psf = Net ÷ LivingArea, per sale; summarized by the mean of the per-sale ratios.
The data
74 resale sales. Average $255; median $248; standard deviation $48; middle half (25th–75th percentile) $227–$273; lowest $192, highest $524.
8.1.3 Living area
In simple terms
The heated and cooled space, as listed in the MLS. Garages and porches are not counted.
Statistically
RESO LivingArea, in square feet. Sales under 400 SF are treated as entry errors and left out.
The data
74 resale sales. Average 2,845; median 2,608; standard deviation 908; middle half (25th–75th percentile) 2,188–3,308; lowest 1,707, highest 6,011.
8.1.4 Year built
In simple terms
The year the home was finished, as listed in the MLS. It shows whether a group leans to older or newer phases of the community.
Statistically
RESO YearBuilt; summarized by the median, with the 25th–75th percentile (middle half) on the charts.
The data
74 resale sales. Average 2018; median 2018; standard deviation 4; middle half (25th–75th percentile) 2015–2021; lowest 2013, highest 2024.
8.1.5 Days on market
In simple terms
How many days the home was on the market before the buyer's offer was accepted, counting any earlier listing periods (relists). This is the days on market agents and clients quote.
Statistically
CDOM = max(CumulativeDaysOnMarket, DaysOnMarket, PurchaseContractDate − ListingContractDate). The MLS counter can freeze at a price change, so the contract-date gap is a floor. Summarized by the median, because a few homes that sat for months pull an average up.
The data
74 resale sales. Average 65; median 38; standard deviation 79; middle half (25th–75th percentile) 14–82; lowest 0, highest 459. 1 sales went under contract on their listing date (0 days).
8.1.6 Discount from original list
In simple terms
How far below the first asking price the home sold, after seller payments. It measures how much negotiating room sellers gave up. A negative figure means the home sold above its first asking price.
Statistically
Discount % = (OriginalListPrice − Net) ÷ OriginalListPrice × 100, per sale; summarized by the mean.
The data
74 resale sales. Average 5.5%; median 4.3%; standard deviation 5.3%; middle half (25th–75th percentile) 1.7%–8.8%; lowest −8.2%, highest 20.0%. 8 sales closed above their first asking price.
8.1.7 Price cut before sale
In simple terms
The asking price was lowered at least once before the home went under contract.
Statistically
Indicator: ListPrice at close < OriginalListPrice. Reported as the share of sales (%).
The data
35 of 74 resale sales (47.3%).
8.1.8 Seller paid closing costs or repairs
In simple terms
The seller paid some of the buyer's closing costs or repairs.
Statistically
Indicator: ACTRIS_BuyersClsgCostPdbySell + ACTRIS_RepairsAmount > 0. Reported as the share of sales (%).
The data
39 of 74 resale sales (52.7%).
8.1.9 Has a view
In simple terms
The MLS says the home looks over something: a greenbelt or park, trees, golf course, hill country, water and similar.
Statistically
View = the View field holds any entry other than “None”, “Neighborhood” or “See Remarks”. No view = only “None” and/or “Neighborhood”. A record whose only entry is “See Remarks” cannot be classified and is left out of the view slice.
The data
39 sales with a view, 34 without, 1 unclassified. Most common View entries: Hill Country 33, Neighborhood 30, Park/Greenbelt 20, Trees/Woods 17, None 17, Panoramic 12, Canyon 5, See Remarks 3.
8.2 Methods
8.2.1 Data source
In simple terms
Every figure comes from the Austin Board of REALTORS® MLS, read live by ALEX. No figure is estimated or typed in.
Statistically
ABOR MLS via secure APIs, read from ALEX's copy of the MLS (refreshed every 15 minutes; this pull as of 2026-11-01 12:45 UTC), every field. Filter: StandardStatus = Closed, PropertyType = Residential, City = Austin, SubdivisionName contains any of “sweetwater”, “sweetwater ranch” (case-insensitive). A record is kept when its subdivision name belongs to the Sweetwater family, the same rule comparable sales use (it includes Sweetwater Ranch Sec 1 Village, proven adjacent and priced alike).
The data
Pulled November 1, 2026: 94 closed Sweetwater records over the prior year, in ZIP 78738. 19 subdivision spellings kept, the most common: Sweetwater (47); Sweetwater Ranch Sec 1 Village (11); Sweetwater Ranch (7); Sweetwater Ranch Sec 2 Vlgs C (4); Sweetwater Sec 1 Village G-1 (4); Sweetwater Ranch Sec 1 Village L P (3); Sweetwater Ranch Sec 2 Village P3A (2); Sweetwater Ranch Sec 2 Village N (2); Sweetwater Ranch Sec 2 Village (2); Sweetwater Ranch Sec 2 Vlgs M (2); Sweetwater Sec 1 Village H (2); Sweetwater Ranch Sec 2 Village B (1); and 7 more (7 records). Names found by the search but not part of Sweetwater, left out: Sweetwater Glen Condo Amd (8); Sweetwater Vlgs C&D Sec 2 (6); Sweetwater Ranch Village P3B Sec 2 (1); Madrone Ridge at Sweetwater (1).
8.2.2 Study window
In simple terms
The most recent 365 days of closed sales: recent enough to describe today's market, long enough to give each group plenty of sales. The usual window is 180 days; it holds only 36 resale sales here (under 80), so the full year is used.
Statistically
CloseDate from November 1, 2025 to October 31, 2026 inclusive.
The data
94 single-family sales in the window: 74 resale, 20 new construction.
8.2.3 Resale and new construction
In simple terms
A resale home was previously owned. New construction is sold by the builder and behaves differently, so it is kept out of every analysis and reported once on its own.
Statistically
New construction = NewConstructionYN true, or PropertyCondition contains “New Construction” or “Under Construction”. Everything else is resale.
The data
74 resale; 20 new construction.
8.2.4 Sales left out
In simple terms
A few records cannot be used as entered and are left out before any analysis.
Statistically
Excluded: PropertySubType other than Single Family Residence; no OriginalListPrice; LivingArea under 400 SF; seller payments above 10% of ClosePrice (treated as entry errors).
The data
None in this window.
8.2.5 Quartiles and groups
In simple terms
Sales lined up from lowest to highest and cut into four groups of about equal size. Each group is named by its range, for example “Under $539K”.
Statistically
Sort by the slicing variable; cut k sits at round(nk/4), k = 1…3. A cut that would split tied values moves to the nearer edge of the tie. A group under 3 sales merges into its smaller neighbor. Range names use the next group's lowest value (“Under”) and the previous group's highest value (“Over”/“After”).
The data
Quartiles by net sale price: Under $539K: $440,330–$535,800 (18 sales); $539K–$625K: $539,000–$625,000 (19 sales); $636K–$810K: $636,000–$810,000 (19 sales); Over $810K: $818,500–$2,600,000 (18 sales) Quartiles by living area: Under 2,181 SF: 1,707–2,165 SF (17 sales); 2,181–2,588 SF: 2,181–2,588 SF (19 sales); 2,608–3,310 SF: 2,608–3,310 SF (20 sales); Over 3,310 SF: 3,328–6,011 SF (18 sales) Quartiles by year built: Before 2015: 2013–2014 (14 sales); 2015–2018: 2015–2018 (23 sales); 2019–2021: 2019–2021 (22 sales); After 2021: 2023–2024 (15 sales) View and no view: View: MLS lists a view (39 sales); No view: None or Neighborhood (34 sales)
8.2.6 Average and median
In simple terms
The average adds the values and divides by how many; one very expensive home can pull it up. The median is the middle value, with half above and half below.
Statistically
Mean x̄ = (1/n) Σ xᵢ; median = 50th percentile. Price, price per SF, living area and discount use the mean; days on market and year built use the median (skewed or whole-year values).
The data
Net sale price: average $738,342, median $630,500. Days on market: average 65, median 38: the average is pulled up by a few long listings.
8.2.7 Kruskal–Wallis test
In simple terms
Checks whether a measure really differs across the four groups of a slice. It uses each sale's rank, not its value, so a few extreme sales cannot drive the answer.
Statistically
H = [12/(n(n+1))] Σ Rⱼ²/nⱼ − 3(n+1), compared with χ² on k − 1 degrees of freedom (Kruskal & Wallis, 1952). Effect size ε² = H/(n − 1): ≥ .01 small, ≥ .06 medium, ≥ .14 large (Tomczak & Tomczak, 2014). A slice is tested only when every group has at least 5 sales; smaller groups are described, not tested.
The data
Run on every measure in sections 3–5; each result is in 8.3.
8.2.8 Mann–Whitney U test
In simple terms
The same check when there are only two groups: view against no view.
Statistically
Two-sided U test (Mann & Whitney, 1947). Effect size = rank-biserial correlation |1 − 2U/(n₁n₂)|: ≥ .10 small, ≥ .30 medium, ≥ .50 large (Kerby, 2014; Cohen, 1988).
The data
Run on every measure in section 6; results in 8.3.
8.2.9 Chi-square test
In simple terms
Checks whether a yes/no share (price cut, seller payment, view) differs between groups more than chance would.
Statistically
Pearson χ² on the 2 × k table of counts, no continuity correction (Pearson, 1900). Effect size Cramér's V = √(χ²/n): ≥ .10 small, ≥ .30 medium, ≥ .50 large (Cramér, 1946).
The data
Run on the three shares in every slice; results in 8.3.
8.2.10 Real difference (significance)
In simple terms
“Real difference” means a gap this large would be very unlikely if the groups were really alike. Because many measures are checked in each slice, the bar is set higher than usual.
Statistically
Significant when p < 0.05 ÷ m, where m is the number of measures tested in that slice (Bonferroni; Dunn, 1961). The slicing variable itself differs by design and is not tested.
The data
Quartiles by net sale price: m = 8, threshold p < 0.0063; Quartiles by living area: m = 8, threshold p < 0.0063; Quartiles by year built: m = 8, threshold p < 0.0063; View and no view: m = 8, threshold p < 0.0063
8.2.11 Size of a difference
In simple terms
A difference can be real but small. The size word (small, medium, large) says how much the groups pull apart.
Statistically
ε² for Kruskal–Wallis, rank-biserial r for Mann–Whitney, Cramér's V for chi-square, with the thresholds above; below the small threshold the size is “negligible”.
The data
5 real differences across the four slices; sizes are listed in 8.3.
8.2.12 Rounding in the text
In simple terms
Headings and sentences round figures so they read easily; the tables at the end of each section give them in full.
Statistically
Prices in headings round to the nearest $1K; price per SF and days on market to the nearest whole number; living area to the nearest 10 SF; shares and percentage gaps to whole percents.
The data
Days on market is always shown in days.
8.3 Test results
Every test behind every gold box. Statistic, degrees of freedom (df), p-value, the threshold it must beat, and the size of the difference.
8.3.1 Quartiles by net sale price
Measure
Test
Statistic
df
p-value
Threshold
Real difference?
Effect size
Size
Net price per SF
Kruskal–Wallis
H = 9.32
3
0.0253
p < 0.0063
Unclear
ε² = 0.128
medium
Living area
Kruskal–Wallis
H = 55.03
3
< 0.0001
p < 0.0063
Yes
ε² = 0.754
large
Year built
Kruskal–Wallis
H = 4.16
3
0.2447
p < 0.0063
Unclear
ε² = 0.057
small
Days on market
Kruskal–Wallis
H = 3.18
3
0.3653
p < 0.0063
Unclear
ε² = 0.044
small
Discount from original list
Kruskal–Wallis
H = 5.49
3
0.1391
p < 0.0063
Unclear
ε² = 0.075
medium
Price cut before sale
Chi-square
χ² = 1.85
3
0.6046
p < 0.0063
Unclear
Cramér’s V = 0.158
small
Seller paid closing costs or repairs
Chi-square
χ² = 3.88
3
0.2751
p < 0.0063
Unclear
Cramér’s V = 0.229
small
Has a view
Chi-square
χ² = 7.47
3
0.0584
p < 0.0063
Unclear
Cramér’s V = 0.318
medium
8.3.2 Quartiles by living area
Measure
Test
Statistic
df
p-value
Threshold
Real difference?
Effect size
Size
Net sale price
Kruskal–Wallis
H = 56.50
3
< 0.0001
p < 0.0063
Yes
ε² = 0.774
large
Net price per SF
Kruskal–Wallis
H = 3.09
3
0.3784
p < 0.0063
Unclear
ε² = 0.042
small
Year built
Kruskal–Wallis
H = 0.64
3
0.8879
p < 0.0063
Unclear
ε² = 0.009
negligible
Days on market
Kruskal–Wallis
H = 0.42
3
0.9368
p < 0.0063
Unclear
ε² = 0.006
negligible
Discount from original list
Kruskal–Wallis
H = 1.53
3
0.6764
p < 0.0063
Unclear
ε² = 0.021
small
Price cut before sale
Chi-square
χ² = 2.35
3
0.5039
p < 0.0063
Unclear
Cramér’s V = 0.178
small
Seller paid closing costs or repairs
Chi-square
χ² = 3.57
3
0.3115
p < 0.0063
Unclear
Cramér’s V = 0.220
small
Has a view
Chi-square
χ² = 3.00
3
0.3923
p < 0.0063
Unclear
Cramér’s V = 0.201
small
8.3.3 Quartiles by year built
Measure
Test
Statistic
df
p-value
Threshold
Real difference?
Effect size
Size
Net sale price
Kruskal–Wallis
H = 16.02
3
0.0011
p < 0.0063
Yes
ε² = 0.219
large
Net price per SF
Kruskal–Wallis
H = 15.44
3
0.0015
p < 0.0063
Yes
ε² = 0.211
large
Living area
Kruskal–Wallis
H = 9.81
3
0.0202
p < 0.0063
Unclear
ε² = 0.134
medium
Days on market
Kruskal–Wallis
H = 8.46
3
0.0375
p < 0.0063
Unclear
ε² = 0.116
medium
Discount from original list
Kruskal–Wallis
H = 7.73
3
0.0520
p < 0.0063
Unclear
ε² = 0.106
medium
Price cut before sale
Chi-square
χ² = 4.81
3
0.1865
p < 0.0063
Unclear
Cramér’s V = 0.255
small
Seller paid closing costs or repairs
Chi-square
χ² = 5.46
3
0.1413
p < 0.0063
Unclear
Cramér’s V = 0.272
small
Has a view
Chi-square
χ² = 8.73
3
0.0330
p < 0.0063
Unclear
Cramér’s V = 0.344
medium
8.3.4 View and no view
Measure
Test
Statistic
df
p-value
Threshold
Real difference?
Effect size
Size
Net sale price
Mann–Whitney U
U = 924.50
—
0.0039
p < 0.0063
Yes
rank-biserial r = 0.394
medium
Net price per SF
Mann–Whitney U
U = 893.00
—
0.0111
p < 0.0063
Unclear
rank-biserial r = 0.347
medium
Living area
Mann–Whitney U
U = 838.50
—
0.0529
p < 0.0063
Unclear
rank-biserial r = 0.265
small
Year built
Mann–Whitney U
U = 866.00
—
0.0244
p < 0.0063
Unclear
rank-biserial r = 0.306
medium
Days on market
Mann–Whitney U
U = 696.50
—
0.7151
p < 0.0063
Unclear
rank-biserial r = 0.051
negligible
Discount from original list
Mann–Whitney U
U = 662.50
—
1.0000
p < 0.0063
Unclear
rank-biserial r = 0.001
negligible
Price cut before sale
Chi-square
χ² = 0.11
1
0.7428
p < 0.0063
Unclear
Cramér’s V = 0.038
negligible
Seller paid closing costs or repairs
Chi-square
χ² = 0.11
1
0.7428
p < 0.0063
Unclear
Cramér’s V = 0.038
negligible
8.4 Data notes
Left out of the analysis: 20 new-construction sales (basic statistics only, section 7); nothing else. Statistics: Python, NumPy 2.5.3, SciPy 1.18.1.
8.5 References
Cohen, J. (1988). Statistical Power Analysis for the Behavioral Sciences (2nd ed.). Erlbaum.
Cramér, H. (1946). Mathematical Methods of Statistics. Princeton University Press.
Dunn, O. J. (1961). Multiple comparisons among means. JASA, 56(293), 52–64.
Kerby, D. S. (2014). The simple difference formula: an approach to teaching nonparametric correlation. Comprehensive Psychology, 3, 11.IT.3.1.
Kruskal, W. H., & Wallis, W. A. (1952). Use of ranks in one-criterion variance analysis. JASA, 47(260), 583–621.
Mann, H. B., & Whitney, D. R. (1947). On a test of whether one of two random variables is stochastically larger than the other. Annals of Mathematical Statistics, 18(1), 50–60.
Pearson, K. (1900). On the criterion that a given system of deviations… Philosophical Magazine, 50(302), 157–175.
Tomczak, M., & Tomczak, E. (2014). The need to report effect size estimates revisited. Trends in Sport Sciences, 21(1), 19–25.